Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Temperature sensor event ports?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja Andrew Millne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    267

    Default Temperature sensor event ports?

    I'm trying to set up a wall hung fire using a general logic object. I'd like the fire to turn on if the room is occupied and the outside temperature is below a certain value. I have the gate set up for occupancy fine but after selecting my outside temperature object there aren't any event ports available. Am I approaching this right? I see that light sensors offer on going dark etc.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    Temperature object / Behaviour window / bottom left icons / one of them gives access to thresholds which are connectable ...

  3. #3
    Automated Home Ninja Andrew Millne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Thanks Chris I'm getting there.

    I've set up the threshold on the outside temperature as going below 10 to test (temperature is currently 10.4) but the output always seems to be backwards. For example this is how I have things set up.

    http://screencast.com/t/OxRURageUek

    already the gate is evaluating true here even though the temperature is above 10. If I decrease the temperature (simulated by adding an offset like so I would expect the logic gate to still evaluate true but as shown below this now evaluates false

    http://screencast.com/t/EVMRUMrOJOqX

    Even if I toggle the threshold from going below to going above, I see the same exact behaviour which I would expect to be reversed.

    I have a feeling I'm going to be feeling pretty stupid once I figure this out

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    in-haste -

    General Logic / Analogue gates / Threshold & others ...

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    Andrew -

    curious to know if you got thresholds (going up or down) working - our set-up relies on a few of such things for triggering heat-dump, and your experience seems to suggest we should be checking them out !

    Chris

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja Andrew Millne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Hi Chris. I'll be trying again at the weekend and will let you know how I get on. I didn't have much luck with it this week.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Use a threshold either going above or below it does not matter.
    Use the 'State output...'.
    It will be a logic 1 above the threshold and 0 below the threshold.
    Connect this to an AND gate input.
    The other input of AND gate can be to occupany...
    Do as required with the AND output.

    Viv.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Ninja Andrew Millne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    Use a threshold either going above or below it does not matter.
    Use the 'State output...'.
    It will be a logic 1 above the threshold and 0 below the threshold.
    Thanks Viv,

    I guess this is the issue. Unless I'm misunderstanding, the state output will always be 1 above the threshold and 0 below whereas for the logic gate I'm using this would need to be inverted when used in conjunction with the occupied state output.

    http://screencast.com/t/g5bEgCH4aL

    In the example above I need the going below state out to be true below the threshold not above. I feel like I'm missing the obvious here.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru JonS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Millne View Post
    I'm trying to set up a wall hung fire using a general logic object. I'd like the fire to turn on if the room is occupied and the outside temperature is below a certain value.
    Going back to the original query ... why not use an HVAC object with the temperature input the outside temp and occupancy of the room where the fire is. Switching the fire on will not impact outside temp so it should work as you wish without wrestling with logic.
    2p
    JonS

  10. #10
    Automated Home Ninja Andrew Millne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    267

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JonS View Post
    Going back to the original query ... why not use an HVAC object with the temperature input the outside temp and occupancy of the room where the fire is. Switching the fire on will not impact outside temp so it should work as you wish without wrestling with logic.
    2p
    JonS
    Thanks Jon. I had thought of this for using the fire as a supplementary heat source on the existing HVAC object in the room (already heated via radiator with attached RVA) but the fire won't appear as a useable heat source as it is an electric fire triggered via infrared. A distinct on and off IR code is also not available just a toggle, though the line of sight to the IR transmitter is good and I'm yet to get out of step in testing. The idea therefore was to trigger this IR command on the change of state for the logic gate. The reason for triggering it on outside temperature change was to increase perceived comfort levels and create warm fuzzies when it is particularly grim outside.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •