Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hot Water Help

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default Hot Water Help

    Afternoon,

    I'm trying to work out how I get the hot water under Cortex control.

    I was going to disconnect the cable from my hot water tank thermostat and wire that into a relay in a DRH. Then connect the tank thermostat (with a new bit of cable) into one of the digital inputs of the same DRH.

    That way when the thermostat says I need heat Cortex via the Hot Water Control object can energise the relay which will fire the boiler.

    However this is where I'm stuck. What should the digital input represent? The tank thermostat is effectively just a switch, if I choose 'Thermostat' it doesn't act like a switch, if I choose 'Other input' that then doesn't become available in the Hot Water Control Connectivity.

    Help?

    Thanks Chris.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    You choose thermostat as the representation for this input. In the Hot water object you then connect the Thermostat input to this, but perhaps confusingly the event port from the digital input that you will find available is called 'Output as analogue value'. In this case it just means the signal is reported as 0% or 100%. In the HW object connections you should of course also remember to select the thermostat input to use for control.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Hi Karam, thanks for this. Managed to get it working in simulation mode. If I press the simulate input change button on here, the relay closes as expected.

    Capture.JPG

    However if I connect a wire from 0V to input 1 (to simulate the tank thermostat switch closing) nothing happens?

    Capture.JPG

    Am I missing something here?

    Chris.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Are you sure input 1 is the one which is connected and that the switch input container was (and still is) network enabled when you last started the network?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Karam, you're dead right.. I had enabled the object, relays but not the switches duh..

    It works now! Hurrah..

    One final question (I hope) how do I get the LEDs to reflect the relay states? Is that a reflex jobby, as I can't see anything in the menues?

    Thanks Chris.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tizwaz View Post

    One final question (I hope) how do I get the LEDs to reflect the relay states? Is that a reflex jobby, as I can't see anything in the menues?

    Thanks Chris.
    Vist Button Behaviour menu. Click on LED should generate a yellow ring. Click LED Connections. Select Led ? Follow State. Click Add.

    Then connect it to what you want to follow. E.g. if you want to see if its actually heating the hot water connect to Hot Water object. Demand to Heat Source.

    Viv

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja Andrew Millne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    267

    Default

    I think the issue with this is a DRH is being used not a DRB therefore there is no button behaviour menu. Selecting behaviour from the DRH module itself results in nothing happening and trying to use the connections on the relay "child" in reverse doesn't list the DRH as an available object.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Yep Andrew is right. This is a DRH... so nothing happens when you right click and select behaviour.. Can't find LED connections anywhere?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Good point. Will have to look into that. I think its usually preferable to have Cortex in control of these things whilst its in charge of the network to avoid potential conflicts (Reflex vs. Cortex directives) and also to allow flexibility of usage. However for example if the LED is just going to be used as a simple direct indicator then using a Reflex may be ok. In this case since the LED is on the same module it would generally use a self Reflex command, on the other hand for DRB, DRH, SRH modules there is also a shortcut flag which can link the LED state to the corresponding relay state. To enable this flag and save to non volatiile memory, follow this procedure:
    - Stop the network
    - Ensure all DRH relays and LEDs are off. You can use the following direct command if you want to be sure:
    FA90xxyy44003E020F <Transmit> (or hit return twice), where xxyy is the module's ID (see module properties menu)
    - Set the LED state = RELAY state flag:
    FA90xxyy440012001040 <Transmit>
    - Save parameter set to non volatile memory:
    FA90xxyy440008 <Transmit>
    That's it. You can now run the network and you should find that the LED states follow the relay states (because Cortex does not disable this particular Reflex ... presently). When Cortex control of the LEDs is introduced this might change i.e. the Reflex might be disabled during network initialisation in order to avoid conflicts with Cortex control, but you would then just do the link up using Cortex constructs and leave the Reflex setting as is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •