Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Clock object, output date to DFP

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default Clock object, output date to DFP

    Hi All,

    I think this might be a feature request, but I'll ask anyway.

    I note in new Cortex, DFP Display's round, triangle, square buttons having connections.

    Would be great to use it to connect one to the Clock object, to output today's day and date?

  2. #2
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Also on this, not sure if anyone else has tried this, but reconfiguring the circle button doesn't appear to work (I tried reconfig'ing it to output Sound history like the square button). It just does it's default of outputting the button menu.

    Also for anyone who has got it working, when the circle button is reconfigured, does it remove the idle screen display circle button prompt?


    Also another one which I can't figure is I've got a DFP panel, whose display doesn't output it's own square button sound history, any connected menus, or the connected HVAC Configure and Activate menu. I've been up and down the config comparing to a working one, but it's got me stumped. Any ideas?


    One last one is, I notice per chance the HVAC Configure and Activate menu, having a circle button option (beginning with S, can't see the rest as it's scrolled off the dispaly). And hitting it, it seems to bring up some information in the first few lines, but leaves the rest of the display at the previous menu. I'm not sure what this option is doing. Anyone else seen this (Cortex 26.7.5)?

  3. #3
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    When the screen is in Idle mode the round button will always provide access to display the button menu.
    However as part of the display connections menu it can also trigger another action.
    If that action would cause the display to update the button menu takes precedence.
    If you connected it to say toggle a light it would do that as well as display the button menu.

    The triangle can also display the Sound History.

    Regarding your DFP display.
    1. If you access the same HVAC menu from another DFP does it display the menu on the LCD?
    2. I assume the DFP Display is showing something?
    3. Is the Display "Properties" network enabled?

    The HVAC display begining with round button S appears to be a bug.

    Viv

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    When the screen is in Idle mode the round button will always provide access to display the button menu.
    However as part of the display connections menu it can also trigger another action.
    If that action would cause the display to update the button menu takes precedence.
    If you connected it to say toggle a light it would do that as well as display the button menu.
    Is it on the cards for a complete override in future version? For those of us who don't find the necessity for the button menu information display?

    Other than calendar display instead, I can think of other things which would be good to have; immediate call up of Temps across the house, maybe alarm event history, maybe when sunrise (outside light sensor bright) time, maybe temp history of outside etc. Widgetty style information etc

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    Regarding your DFP display.
    1. If you access the same HVAC menu from another DFP does it display the menu on the LCD?
    2. I assume the DFP Display is showing something?
    3. Is the Display "Properties" network enabled?
    Thanks for taking time to reply;
    1. yes
    2. yes
    3. ironically yes, though when I first read your reply, I went that must be it, because that's exactly like it's behaving, also I never thought to check if it was enabled, as I usually only ever enable/disable the parent object, never sub objects.
    However just for kicks I disabled and re-enabled the parent Panel object (and all sub objects), just to check and still same behaviour.

    The only other clue is the circle button menu button still works, and this is the only panel to share a common HVAC menu with another panel.



    Also on the case of enabled/disabled objects, would a future feature request be in Structure view, to have the icons greyed out if they're disabled, so at a glance you can spot objects not enabled?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post

    The HVAC display begining with round button S appears to be a bug.

    Viv
    Turns out not exactly a bug. Its a bit tight but attempts to show a circle and the word 'Status'.
    This only appears on a User Defined Menu alert line (bottom line).

    For those menu lines which have an actionable object e.g. Toggle Lounge Light, if you press circle button you get status of that object, that is the Lounge Light.

    Viv

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    The next Cortex update will include an option on the LCD Behaviour menu | Prompt Screen, to disable the link between round button and prompt screen.

    Viv

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    Turns out not exactly a bug. Its a bit tight but attempts to show a circle and the word 'Status'.
    This only appears on a User Defined Menu alert line (bottom line).

    For those menu lines which have an actionable object e.g. Toggle Lounge Light, if you press circle button you get status of that object, that is the Lounge Light.
    Thanks Viv. for the HVAC auto gen'ed menu, any idea what the first screen is showing?
    When I try it, it the room's current temperature but 3 lines of it, before Option 4 Heating Operation, etc.

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    The next Cortex update will include an option on the LCD Behaviour menu | Prompt Screen, to disable the link between round button and prompt screen.
    Cool thanks.

    Also any thought on my DFP LCD menu not showing issue? The only thing I'm left to try now is to delete the entire object and re-add it. Or maybe trying repowering the entire spur just to see what happens.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    >>>
    Also any thought on my DFP LCD menu not showing issue?
    <<<

    The Behaviour menu in Cortex should mimic the real device except for any clock updates.
    Therefore if Cortex is responding to buttons presses and invoking a menu screen the LCD Behaviour menu in Cortex should reflect what its trying to make the real world device do.

    If Behaviour menu LCD does not respond, it would appear something to do with Cortex options.

    Another thing to check is if the buttons presses are getting through to Cortex which you should see in the logging window.
    Ensure Logging options | Object names is turned on.

    Viv

  9. #9
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    >>>
    Also any thought on my DFP LCD menu not showing issue?
    <<<

    The Behaviour menu in Cortex should mimic the real device except for any clock updates.
    Therefore if Cortex is responding to buttons presses and invoking a menu screen the LCD Behaviour menu in Cortex should reflect what its trying to make the real world device do.

    If Behaviour menu LCD does not respond, it would appear something to do with Cortex options.

    Another thing to check is if the buttons presses are getting through to Cortex which you should see in the logging window.
    Ensure Logging options | Object names is turned on.
    Thanks for reply. Actually I should have been more clear (sorry), the LCD not updating is both in Cortex and in real life!

    The LCD does not respond, *except* for it's own round button press. Everything else including HVAC Configure and Activate, my own User Defined menu, never comes up. Almost as if, as you originally suggested to check, the Display wasn't Enabled (though it is).

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    826

    Default

    Have you checked if the button presses are coming through ok?

    BTW, a couple of posts back you mention changing the network enable property for a sub object - just to say that this should really only be done with the network stopped so that Cortex can subsequently properly initialise the enabled sub object when it starts running the network. If you need to do it whilst the network is running then you should reset the module afterwards and Cortex will then detect the reset and re-initialise it properly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •