Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pulse counting inputs

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member mcockerell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    71

    Default Pulse counting inputs

    I am planning to connect both gas and electricity meters to Cortex and have been looking at which modules have spare inputs that I can use.

    I have an external LTS-001 and a PLT-001 on the first floor that are both conveniently located, but reading the datasheets it seems that neither of these supports pulse counting on the digital inputs - is this correct?

    If I can't use the LTS or PLT then I will need to free up some inputs on a QRI, which will unfortunately require much longer cable runs from the meters and also running new cables to some wall switches.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    we've found cable lengths for such things can be longer than we'd feared (*) ...

    another option might be to swap-out your current modules for ones that do have pulse-counting capability ...

    we've tended to use PLHs, but in a few places we tried to economise & used lesser modules - and in every case we've regretted it (and may yet be swapping them out) ...

    (*) we used screened FTP Cat-5e for the network ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 9th March 2014 at 11:28 AM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member mcockerell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    71

    Default

    I have considered replacing the PLT with a PLH to give me the pulse counting.
    But I am slightly confused - the catalogue page for the PLH says it supports pulse counting, but the datasheet doesn't mention it.
    That's why I was seeking confirmation on the capabilities of the PLT in the first place.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    yep, would be good if the Module Selector matrix had an extra column ...

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Apologies for the confusion. It has probably stemmed from early units not having this capability. Will have to do a datasheet update. In fact all modules with digital inputs, except for the SLD, QLD and DFP, now have the pulse counting capability. For the LTS this was introduced in firmware version 03 so if you are at or above that then should be ok otherwise contact us for a revision.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member mcockerell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Thank you for the clarification Karam - the LTS has firmware version 05 so this should do what I need.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member mcockerell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Actually I may use the PLT instead - this has firmware version 03, so hopefully will also be suitable.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Pulse counting was included in that FWV, but a newer one (05) exists for the PLT which fixes some bugs elsewhere that you will probably not have noticed. Please contact us directly and I'll send this to you.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    wondered if others get occasional spikes in pulse-counted graphs … ?

    we get them a few times a week on some of ours … and it seems to be an artifact, something to do with the counting/timing, rather than a real phenomenon …
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 17th March 2014 at 10:16 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •