Page 18 of 47 FirstFirst ... 8131415161718192021222328 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 461

Thread: Decoded - EvoHome API access to control remotely.

  1. #171
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Caesium View Post
    No, it doesn't
    Would be nice if this was possible...

    Hopefully a future feature!

  2. #172
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I'd like to confirm DB Mandrake's observation that the rs.alarmnet.com webserver generates a lot of HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Errors when using the evohomeclient V2 API. This results in lots of "ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded" error messages, not providing the requested temperatures, obviously....

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    One thing I immediately noticed is that I was getting a lot of gaps in my graphs and doing a little bit of debugging directly with some python code calling watchforstock's libraries I realised the issue is nothing local but rather that approximately 20-30% of the calls to the servers are failing with HTTP 500 errors... ... There is no particular pattern except that the failure rate is pretty consistent and it's always an HTTP 500 error. Another thing that suggests its not rate limiting related is that I can retry just a few seconds later and nearly every time it will go through. And it doesn't matter whether I wait 10 seconds or a minute to retry, the chance of success is about the same. ... On a hunch I tried switching the script to use the V1 API instead of the V2 API ... Presto - no more random server failures, so far it's succeeding every time although I haven't given it a full 24 hours yet to see if there are any gaps in the graph.
    I have exacly the same problem. Similar to Mandrake I set a cron job to gather our room temperatures every 5 minutes using the evohomeclient2. After a few days I wondered why my graphs showed lots of 'holes'. I then noticed lots of "ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded" messages in the logfile of the cron job. With the debug option set I noticed all the missing JSON data is caused bij the same Error 500's Mandrake experienced. I think most (if not all?) of the people who use the V2 API experience the same problem, but might not be aware of the cause.

    Switching to the version 1 evohomeclient API solved the problem immediately and completely. I haven't experienced any error 500's yet using the old API.
    Using the V2 API I can easily reproduce the error 500 messages.

    I wonder of is anybody at Honeywell is aware of this problem with the V2 API, or rather with the alarmnet server?
    Does somebody have any idea who to contact at Honeywell to file a report about this problem, assuming this is a problem of the alarmnet server?

  3. #173
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    The V2 API has been (randomly) broken for some time now. It's strange how it sometimes works and sometimes doesn't. I suspect there are multiple servers behind a load balancer (or perhaps just using round-robin DNS), and that one of them is borked.

    I'm surprised it hasn't been fixed yet.

  4. #174
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hey everyone!

    My name is Joe Zwack, I'm the API Evangelist for Honeywell on the Connected Home side. I'm based in Minnesota, USA.

    I'm trying to catch up to some of the issues here.. but the first thing I've noticed is the domain you're using. I see a few references to rs.alarmnet.com/totalconnectcomfort, switch that to tccna.honeywell.com. Make sure you drop the /totalconnectcomfort Those alarmnet servers are being repurposed/decomissioned and eventually that domain just won't work anymore. That might explain some of the issues you're seeing, can you try changing that domain first and let me know if you're still seeing the timeouts/50x/certificate errors?
    Last edited by jzwack-honeywell; 19th January 2016 at 09:23 PM. Reason: Made a URI mistake

  5. #175

    Default

    Hi Joe - welcome to the forums and thanks for the info.

    Can you tell us if Honeywell are any closer to providing their own web interface to evohome?

    Thanks

    M.
    Last edited by Otto-Mate; 19th January 2016 at 06:13 PM. Reason: typo

  6. #176
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thanks for the warm welcome!

    You mean as opposed to the mobile app, something in the browser? I can check, but we have a website like that for our North America thermostats like that, and the vast bulk of our usage is on the mobile app still.

  7. #177

  8. #178
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Great to see you here Joe! .... Thats the kind of Evangelisation we like! I think you'll notice that a lot of the people active with the client and API around the globe got somehow gathered together on this forum! I for sure like this hotspot a lot!

    I'm sure your reference to rs.alarmnet.com and switching that to tccna.honeywell.com will be picked up by the people (most notably Andrew Stock) working on the evohomeclient lots of us here use. (See https://github.com/watchforstock/evohome-client and http://evohome-client.readthedocs.org/en/latest/) The domain used is configured somewhere in the client... Are things like the domain the client should use (and related things, features and functions of the API) publically documented and maintained somewhere where we can access it? (or only behind developper accounts that dont's seem to be available to us?)

    I hope you can answer some of the other API related questions and ideas(!) on this forum??

  9. #179
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krejt View Post
    Great to see you here Joe! .... Thats the kind of Evangelisation we like! I think you'll notice that a lot of the people active with the client and API around the globe got somehow gathered together on this forum! I for sure like this hotspot a lot!
    One of my UK friends sent this to me this morning, so here I am! Happy to be of service!

    Quote Originally Posted by Krejt View Post
    The domain used is configured somewhere in the client... Are things like the domain the client should use (and related things, features and functions of the API) publically documented and maintained somewhere where we can access it? (or only behind developper accounts that dont's seem to be available to us?)

    I hope you can answer some of the other API related questions and ideas(!) on this forum??
    I have a half answer to that question, so as mentioned in a few places here we have the developer.honeywell.com site (since August of 2015) that we launched just for Lyric Round Thermostat. The trick is that API and the API for the rest of our thermostats (and the EvoHome) are different backends. So hence two APIs. I don't have any automated way of giving access to that API right now, so it's all manual. Plus it uses a different environment for development (which means I have to push special firmware to your thermostat). Ideally I want to remove some of those barriers so you all can have your own API access.

    That being said, I AM working on putting the documentation for the TCC API on that developer portal in a separate section, to help you out with what you're asking. So just giving out access will be slow.

    Oh, and feel free to PM me questions you think I can answer. I'll never be able to catch some of the historical ones.
    developer.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. API Evangelist. Views are my own.

  10. #180
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jzwack-honeywell View Post
    I see a few references to rs.alarmnet.com, switch that to tccna.honeywell.com
    Switching to the tccna.honeywell.com host doesn't seem to be as simple as to search and replace that host name in all evohomeclient2 files. I tried that (being totally clueless ;-) and hit a HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found error on the very first request. I bet the tccna.honeywell.com machine uses different directories. This is something for smarter guys like watchforstock to look into ;-)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •