Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HVAC Force heat on: clear the offset after it's passed increased temp?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default HVAC Force heat on: clear the offset after it's passed increased temp?

    Hi All,

    Scenario is: using a DFP for HVAC, and using the Force Heat On setting

    And it reaches the force heat on set point.

    After it surpasses it, how does one clear this user offset?


    Where this occurs is actual room set point is 22 degrees. But one wants to temporarily heat a tiled UFH floor, even though ambiet temp is say 25 degrees. So you force heat on, which does the trick, but now room is kind a stuck at 25.5 degrees?

    Thanks in advance,

    Marcus

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    how about using a button to PulseOn the UFH for the time desired ...

    or, if want to limit the temperature, create some GenealLogic to substitute a parallel HVAC object for the desired time ...

    haven't thought it through, but might need a virtual relay, to help the GeneralLogic ...

    or, even, use the temperature sensor's Thresholds to intervene ...

    or ... ???
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 8th June 2014 at 04:49 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    [QUOTE=
    After it surpasses it, how does one clear this user offset?
    /QUOTE]

    The offset is removed automatically (set to 0) at the next change in profile.
    This could be an increase of decrease in requested setpoint.

    The rational being for example in one hours time the setpoint temperature increases from say 20C to 21C
    However you want it warmer now.
    You use the force heating on and the set-point goes to perhaps 21.5C having a 1.5C user offset.
    In the one hour time the offset is cleared and it reverts to normal operation.

    If required we could add the ability to clear the user offset manually in the menu.

    Viv

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    [QUOTE=Viv;19257]
    Quote Originally Posted by
    After it surpasses it, how does one clear this user offset?
    /QUOTE

    The offset is removed automatically (set to 0) at the next change in profile.
    This could be an increase of decrease in requested setpoint.

    The rational being for example in one hours time the setpoint temperature increases from say 20C to 21C
    However you want it warmer now.
    You use the force heating on and the set-point goes to perhaps 21.5C having a 1.5C user offset.
    In the one hour time the offset is cleared and it reverts to normal operation.
    If required we could add the ability to clear the user offset manually in the menu.
    Hmm well I knew about the removal automatically on next change in profile, though for this case it's too long to wait.

    But failing that I thought it was midnight it gets cleared, not one hour?

    But indeed even with one hour, in some cases in my case, I would typically want it off sooner than that. Not sure if a menu manual option is a possibility?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    [QUOTE=marcuslee;19265]
    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post

    But failing that I thought it was midnight it gets cleared, not one hour?
    The one hour was an example....

    "The rational being for example in one hours time the setpoint temperature increases from say 20C to 21C"

    It is the change in set-point that removes the offset automatically.

    The latest Cortex version 26.10.0 has a menu option to clear the offset.

    Viv

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    [QUOTE=Viv;19267]
    Quote Originally Posted by marcuslee View Post

    The one hour was an example....

    "The rational being for example in one hours time the setpoint temperature increases from say 20C to 21C"

    It is the change in set-point that removes the offset automatically.

    The latest Cortex version 26.10.0 has a menu option to clear the offset.
    Thanks Viv, I'll give it a go.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    [QUOTE=Viv;19267]
    Quote Originally Posted by marcuslee View Post

    The one hour was an example....

    "The rational being for example in one hours time the setpoint temperature increases from say 20C to 21C"

    It is the change in set-point that removes the offset automatically.

    The latest Cortex version 26.10.0 has a menu option to clear the offset.
    Performed the upgrade, I noticed that on Cortex reload, all the DFP's speakers came up, appearing to receiving a broadcast message (though nothing came out).

    Went around and manually cleared all the DFP speakers (I hit the 3 button and x button a couple of times).

    Was that meant to happen? Looking at sound event history I think it showed that it tried to send a broadcast speech to say Cortex had been upgraded. But I think I pre-read a previous post from Karam that speech isn't working any more for Windows 8 I think it is??

    Preferentially I'd prefer not to have the auto broadcast post upgrades as I often do upgrades remote to the occupants (and at most I just tell them I'm doing an upgrade, and they seldom notice anything, as usually during the day, and they're not using it for anything).

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    There is an option check box in the Autoupdate Menu (Announce advice of newer versions) which also controls the annunciation after the update. However we have discovered with the most recent update that the update process has a bug which resets the autoupdate options to default values after the update. One of the defaults is not to automatically check for new updates... So if you previously had this option enabled please check and re-enable.

    Regarding the intercoms switching on but no sound, there is no problem with Windows 8 speech synthesis - infact it would seem that it even ships with a British accent engine. It is the speech recognition engine that there are some present problems with. So is the implication that you have not yet tried using the speech output on this system - i.e do you know if it works ok normally?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karam View Post
    There is an option check box in the Autoupdate Menu (Announce advice of newer versions) which also controls the annunciation after the update. However we have discovered with the most recent update that the update process has a bug which resets the autoupdate options to default values after the update. One of the defaults is not to automatically check for new updates... So if you previously had this option enabled please check and re-enable.

    Regarding the intercoms switching on but no sound, there is no problem with Windows 8 speech synthesis - infact it would seem that it even ships with a British accent engine. It is the speech recognition engine that there are some present problems with. So is the implication that you have not yet tried using the speech output on this system - i.e do you know if it works ok normally?
    Hi Karam,

    Thanks for reply, indeed that was it, the checkbox - it's been so long again that I'd set it, that I've never revisited and had forgotten about it.

    Regarding the speech synthesis, indeed, I don't use it. I did try it in the early days, but put it on the to configure properly list and shelved it. So indeed most likely a config issue (also there's been a platform change since then too, so probably that too).

    Cheers,

    Marcus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •