Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Just to get me started...

  1. #11
    Automated Home Jr Member stoop_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Just to get me started...

    :lol:

    Now all I've got to do is figure out where to put my node zero...

    Stew

  2. #12
    Automated Home Jr Member stoop_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Just to get me started...

    Well, the kit arrived today. I put the reciever in the livingroom and attached a lamp to it, and I put the lamp unit in the hall.

    Tested everything, and it all works OK. The only thing I can't seem to do is use the dimmer function on the remote... :?

    Stew

  3. #13

    Default Re: Just to get me started...

    Have you any other way of testing the dimmer?

    What sort of bulb is it?

    M.

  4. #14
    Automated Home Jr Member stoop_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Just to get me started...

    Err... it's a screw-in filament bulb - no halogens.

    Is this what you meant? Apologies - I'm new to all of this!

    Appreciating all the help though!

    Stew

  5. #15
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Just to get me started...

    Guess I'm biased but once you've done a bit with automation and want to start laying down the foundations for something that can really make your house rock I think the best thing you can do is get some structured cabling (Cat5) installed. Amongst other things you can then use the wonderful Kat5 system to distribute all sorts of video/audio signals round your house.

    Once the world wakes up properly to Cat5 and networking there won't be too much you can't do down a length of the stuff. Hopefully one day every washing machine, kettle and any appliance you like will be networkable and control-able via a web interface on yer Ipaq.

    Robert

  6. #16
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Just to get me started...

    unfortunately the tranceiveer modules dont support dimming, neither do the socket rockets. for dimming you need either a lamp module, a replacement dimmer X10 wall switch or one of the hidden devices i.e. one that goes behind the light switch or at the fuse box!

    good luck tho!
    get a few more modules and a computer interface! then the fun really starts!

  7. #17
    Automated Home Jr Member stoop_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Just to get me started...

    Aha! That explains it!

    On the point of Cat5 cabling, I'm currently running it throughout the house as each room is being decorated - managed to clear out a cupboard for my Node Zero!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •