Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46

Thread: Web API options for Cortex

  1. #21
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    yep, my photo' showed the one on my desk, so easy to read even with small text ...

    for other locations, we'll be using larger text sizes & linking them to other NoticeBoards - ie: so can tailor content & presentation to situation ...

    another option is to use larger tablets - ours are 7", but 10" are also available for twice the money ...

  2. #22
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    I think its still possible to get some 9" tablets from China at around £37 inc delivery (see everbuying.net), though 10" seem to start around the £50 mark. Probably not the best quality screens at that price but depends on use I guess.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    we found the cheaper ones were low on pixel count - ie: offered no more than the smaller 7" ones ... so that would be something to watch, plus light leakage etc...

  4. #24
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Thassos, Greece
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks Chris,
    Well I tested the notice board, but I never got it to work. Attached a screenshot with my settings. Perhaps I do something obvious wrong. When I test the message it comes up allright, but when running it does not refresh every minute as I would like to.
    What I would like is also to have some simple way of seeing when a door opens/closes or when a room becomes occupied/unoccupied.
    From what I saw I could not make such connections. Only from the scheduler or am I wrong?
    /Glenn


    NoticeBoard.jpg

  5. #25
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    have a look at AllDisplay ...

  6. #26
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Thassos, Greece
    Posts
    32

    Default

    I'm sorry Chris, but I lost you.
    I“m using the AllDisplay a lot. It is perfect for the panels.
    I manage to get the messages appear one by one on the NoticeBoard, but they disappear after a short while. They don“t seem to be like a feed where I can scroll back in history.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    Hi Glenn -

    have been travelling, and sorry, misunderstood your question ...

    our NoticeBoard shows Messages in white & Notices in yellow (can't recall, but ISTR there's a choice for all the colours), and ours shows Messages for an hour, and Notices for 45 seconds ...

    we refresh our Messages every hour, and we let Notices fade away ... to define how long Notices show for, set Time to Clear in NoticeBoard Screen Options in the NoticeBoard Behaviour Menu ... Messages by default last for an hour (we've not wanted to depart from this, but have noted that triggering is done via the Update Text Line connection of AllDisplay and that this is created via the Value option, so have wondered if different values would give different times) ...

    to trigger Message & Message Tag updates, we use General Logic triggered by the Scheduler with (eg) the settings shown in the first attachment ...

    to have the Noticeboard (or a tablet showing the NoticeBoard) show when a Room becomes Occupied, or whatever, I would create some GeneralLogic that connects Room Presence to an AllDisplay item's Update Text Line connection, and then connect that item to the NoticeBoard & Sound & whatever - see (eg) the second & third attachments ...

    to get a list of (eg) Occupations that you could scroll through, I would make sure that each message was produced by a separate gate in the General Logic, to ensure it is a separate message (likely to be the case, anyway, because separate rooms, unless you combined them via OR gates - so don't do that) then the logic will update each message when a change occurs, depending on your logic, and no need to use the Scheduler to give one minute updates ...

    HTH

    Chris
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 28th May 2016 at 12:28 AM.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Thassos, Greece
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks Chris,
    I've tested it and it works, With 40 rooms or so and a lot of other things I would like to push to this feed, it will be quite difficult to manage and I would like to be able to scroll back in history. Anyway it is a step forward. Any idea how to get a timestamp on the notice/message?
    /Glenn

  9. #29
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    AllDisplay items can include Message Tags in the text - and <Time> will give you a time stamp ... examples in the attachment below ...

    BTW, we use MessageServices to keep track of when some things occurred - mainly for historical reasons, rather than monitoring, and with a separate service for each subject ... whatever we choose, but fed from AllDisplay (eg: lower-most entries in the second & third attachments of my previous posting, above) ... might suit you, too, because can have as many as you like & easily scrolled & will keep entries for whatever time you specify ...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 28th May 2016 at 01:01 AM.

  10. #30
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Thassos, Greece
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks Chris, and one more (final?) question:
    The clock gives the time in 12h format. How do I set it to 24H format?
    I tried with =?HHMMSS but doesn“t seem to work.
    Sorry for the plethora of questions.

    BTW one thing I noticed is that when I am using the AllDisplay for the panels (where a line is constantly connected to an item in the AllDisplay). There is no need to output the time, but when I send it to the Notice board, which is more of a feed, there is a need for the time (and also some extra information like which room caused the message). Because of this it looks like I need to create double display items. It will definitely be quite difficult to administrate.... I wish there was a direct connection from the object to the Notice board. Perhaps a future request?
    /Glenn
    /Glenn

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •