Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DRH LEDs

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru jpdw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    168

    Default DRH LEDs

    Hi,
    I'm just in the process of installing a DRH-002 (*) that I've had sitting around for a couple of years.
    With it added to cortex I get a satisfying 'clunk' from the relay as Cortex enables & disables it.

    However, the LEDs stay stubbornly off.

    I don't have any other DRH modules but the DBI I have somewhere I'm sure has LEDs that follow the relay state (and/or some options in cortex to control it).

    I'm not currently using the 2 digital inputs, so it's occurred to me that the LEDs might be used for showing input state, though if that's the case I'm surprised it's not selectable (as most options usually seem to be covered in Cortex).

    I've remembered & found options in reflex to turn the LEDs on and off, which worked, so its def not any hardware issue -- most likely my recollection / expectation of the module.

    Can the LEDs follow relay state?

    Thanks folks.

    * at least, I think it's a DRH-002 -- 2x 13A relays (actual relays rated @16A), 2 LEDs on front panel & 1 teenyweeny 3-slot terminal block for dig. inputs. at some point I think I swapped the box by mistake -- as it said DTS and I *know* it's not that :-)
    Last edited by jpdw; 28th December 2014 at 10:20 PM.
    Jon

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    IIRC ... in the Connections menu for the module, click the radio buttons beside the connection details ... local Help explains ...

    ah - but see Karam's post !

    Chris
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 29th December 2014 at 11:13 AM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Cortex does make the LEDs follow the state of the object which the relays represent. So you have to have an object connected, such as a generic on/off load or something specialised such as a boiler, valve etc. However the LEDs on a DRH are not directly controllable via Cortex (other than via sending direct command packets - which may then conflict with automated operation as described above). In modules which have buttons (such as DRB, QBI, DFP, etc.) the LEDs can be disassociated from automated function and can then be used for arbitrary user purposes.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Guru jpdw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    168

    Default

    >IIRC ... in the Connections menu for the module, click the radio buttons beside the connection details ... local Help explains ...
    I cant see any radio buttons -- there's no connections menu for the main module object, and the sub-objects (relay, switches) don't appear to have any LED related options.


    >Cortex does make the LEDs follow the state of the object which the relays represent.
    >However the LEDs on a DRH are not directly controllable via Cortex
    This is fine, as I want the LEDs to be a visual indicator if the load (electric heater) controlled by the relay is on. I was only trying the direct command route to eliminate that there may have been some sort of hardware issue - not that I have any reason to think there was.

    I have the module configured in Cortex with a heating valve object on relay #1 and nothing (as yet) on relay #2. The actual load that will be attached across the relay contacts will be a small electric heater that I want to have set as supplementary heating for on HVAC zone. I picked the value object as the more generic ones didn't list in the HVAC connections dialog preventing me add it as a supplementary heat output. This arrangement seems to work as I did some testing to have the relay activate the load above a set delta between actual temp and setpoint -- and whilst the LED didn't light, I could hear the relay clunk on and off as expected.

    From what Karam has posted, it doesn't look like I need to config anything to make the LEDs follow the relay state, so this is still a bit of a mystery.
    Jon

  5. #5
    Automated Home Ninja Andrew Millne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    267

    Default

    I hadn't noticed this before with my DRH modules being out of sight but I did take a look to see how I had things set up. It appears it's not just your module Jon, the same is happening on all of my connected DRHs. The LEDs are not following the state of on/off loads set up in the relay connections.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Sorry everyone.. I made an incorrect assumption here backed up by the observation that the DRH I was using did indeed seem to operate its LEDs as expected. In actual fact there is an anomally with the DRH LED usage within Cortex due to the way LEDs are associated with buttons which the DRH obviously doesn't have. So the question is how was I seeing the LEDs operate correctly on my DRH? The answer is an, ahem, undocumented feature .. This is a setting which allows the module to directly reflect the states of the relays or the digital inputs to the LEDs. You can set this up manually and save it to the module's EEprom and Cortex at present won't change it when it runs the network, or you can just get Cortex to set it up in volatile memory whenever it runs the network (still by inelegant method of sending a direct command packet). It will of course be better to have something more user friendly so we are considering this, but if you'd like the details for manual set up just drop me a line.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    we can wait for the Cortex update ...

    but please could it be made so that while the default be that it reflects the home relay state, it's possible to have it do something different, in the same way as with DRBs etc now ...

    that way we could insert modifying logic and/or have it reflect the state of another relay, or whatever ...

    in some places, we have groups of modules, with relays used randomly and/or grouped for voltage reasons, with the allocation of buttons & LEDs chosen differently, to make things easiest for the user ...

    Chris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •