Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Computer Inteface CM12

  1. #21
    Automated Home Sr Member danward79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Interesting links I would be interested to know if anyone has used that firmware?
    Cheers

    Dan

  2. #22

    Default Re: Computer Inteface CM12

    Just spoken to someone that said it didn't work for the UK units.

    M.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Sr Member danward79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Thanks for the info
    Cheers

    Dan

  4. #24
    Automated Home Sr Member MrFluffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danward79 View Post
    Interesting links I would be interested to know if anyone has used that firmware?
    Not yet, but my butchered cm11 is still working happily. So just a little extra cooling has done it the power of good it seems.

  5. #25
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Perhaps upgrade to a Homevision / Homevision Pro unit?
    http://www.csi3.com/homevis2.htm

    There's currently a special offer on for the Pro version, see:
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk

    I also recall lots of CM12 problems, but AFAIK the Homevision units have fared much, much better, dare I say faultlessly?? (anecdotal evidence only, mind)

    OK, it is more expensive than a CM12 (but maybe not more than 5 of them ) plus you're getting way more functionality.

    Just a thought

    Tim.

  6. #26
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    My homevision unit has worked flawlessly for over 3 years now. If you want a no-nonsense system that's not dependant on a PC then I would go for a Homevision or Homevision Pro. Plus you can connect either a PC or a Linux machine to it using the HVXL program which is an excellent alternative to the standard PC based Homevision software.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  7. #27
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Just to add my experiences

    3x CM12 failures over the years (lucky I bought that job lot from Homebase all them years ago!)

    On the site (http://www.shed.com/ddt1.html) it mentions 'How to avoid this problem !' the part about receiving regular X-10 commands on the powerline seems to be one of the differences between my failures and 5 years of problem free service.
    I've got two CM11s to control different ends of my house/garden/garage.
    Both CM11s can 'see' each other but their coverage is different, but they both receive and log each others commands.

    Hopefully may help find the solution.
    Last edited by SElwell; 21st October 2008 at 01:28 PM.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Problem with CM12U

    I have had constant problems with my CM12U since I bought it, in fact the only time that it doesn't give me hassle is when it is sat in a box in the garage.

    When I use Harmony I get a contstant 'CM12 detected an error' which makes the use of harmony impossible, Active home doesn't like it but Media control does (but I'm unwilling to pay for another app).

    Can anyone give me any pointers?

    cheers

    Duncs

  9. #29
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    The only thing I can think of is have you removed the batteries. They are only needed for the internal clock. This was the first thing I did with mine when running it with Homeseer as it used to lock up. Worked fine after that. Well for about 7months. I then switched over to an XM10 and Homevision unit, as I needed a stand alone system similar to Homeseer but not reliant on a computer. This setup has never given me any problems for over 3 years now.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  10. #30
    Automated Home Sr Member jaffab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    94

    Default

    All,

    I know that this is a farly old topic, but I can confirm that after a while of testing, two things which have worked for me are holes and regular poles. My CM11/CM12 device was giving real problems where it was freezing every 3rd or 4th day, and had to do the reset (unplug and leave for 10 minutes). In the end I did the following two things and have not had a hang now for 4 weeks and the CM11 is in much better condition in terms of burning smell/heat:

    Holes..
    I took the unit apart, and drilled lots of big fat holes in the white plastic case (being careful not to touch the PCB) - in particular, I drilled holes at the top of the unit, and over the device logo which is directly over the transformer, this lets the heat out. As other said, I remove the battieries and battery cover, and drilled yet more air holes through the battery cover

    Polls
    My control software is homebrew - not homeseer. So following advice on other forums, I put into my software that if I had not sent anything out by the device for 30 minutes, I sent a command out anyway to a non existant device (unit B10, even though my house code is "A"). I have read elsewhere that a regular poll can stop the units 'going to sleep'.

    As I say, not sure which of these resolved the problem, but its been a month with no hangs, the burning smell is gone, and the unit is cool to the touch (before, it was red hot).

    Ok, it looks like swiss cheese, but at least it works.

    I hope this helps others on this forum.
    Last edited by jaffab; 19th May 2009 at 03:09 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •