Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Evohome - lost Internet contact

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default Evohome - lost Internet contact

    In the last two days I have frequently had emails on my iPhone telling me "the Total Connect Comfort service lost communication with the heating system installed in the location below....." I have also noticed that often instructions given on my phone more often than not, do not get through. This is only in the last couple of days. My internet connection, however, has been fine, the Gateway shows as connected and all other internet access is working. I assume therefore it is a server problem, the server is in Scotland I think. Is there any way of ascertaining when the server has issues for simple peace of mind if anything to know it's not a problem "at home"?

    Plus I am getting the emails within minutes of some check being done by the controller. The app is set for hourly notification. I have had 4 in the past 30 minutes!

    16:33 - just noticed that I seem to get the message each time I try to alter things from my iPhone.
    Last edited by G4RHL; 29th January 2015 at 05:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    19:15 Further addition to my query. I have removed and reinstalled the Gateway connection. Done the same with the app. It seems the app can get fresh data through the Gateway but if through the app I change things, whilst I get a "success" message, no change is effected and the display in the app eventually reverts back to the original position. E.g. I had a custom menu active, in the app I cancelled it; I got a success message; the app display showed the custom menu was no longer active; about a minute or so after the app display changed again saying the custom menu was still active and I then received an email as mentioned above. Any ideas anybody?

    A thought. As it appears the app receives changes instigated by the controller but cannot reciprocate and instigate changes itself, and as this is a recent occurrence, could it have anything to do with the minor upgrade to IOS 8 released the other day and which I installed?
    Last edited by G4RHL; 29th January 2015 at 08:55 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Ninja Mavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    322

    Default

    I have just gone into my iphone app and tried a quick action (day off). Set it for 2 days and it changed the controller immediately so mine is working.

    BUT

    I have a strange one - in the iphone app, the target temps on the summary screen of the Living Room and the Bathroom are both showing as a lower temp to the controller. If I then go into the schedule on the iphone app then the schedule is the same as the controller.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    It's not the upgrade to the app. Just tried with my wife's iPhone which has not been updated and that does the same. Thus here on 2 different iPads and 2 different IPhones none can send a signal back to make a change but can receive updates from the controller. The controller/gateway appears to be rejecting inputs to change other than by the controller. Also tried to do with no wireless connection, i.e. Using mobile phone network. I get a message saying the server is not responding. Fault must be with Honeywell's server then. Wonder if others are getting this?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Something is going on! Possibly with the server sending out updates but nobody is telling us! I have noticed my control panel is not bleeping at me to tell me it is not in its cradle and it's been out long enough to normally do so. PLUS the economy option has now reappeared! Been missing all day and I have not reset anything, now it's back!

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Sadly bleep back again but it has taken a lot longer for it to appear.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    A further update on this issue. The controller bleep is certainly back. I reported my problems to Honeywell who have advised they had some unexpected maintenance to do on the days I seemed to have disappearing Quick Action choices. However, I still cannot change any settings using the app. I have tried on 2 iPhones and 2 iPads, I can effect a change in the app, I get a success message, but nothing happens and a few minutes later an email arrives saying there was lost communication with the heating system. If, though I make the changes on the control panel, the app always receives them. In other words it is a one way process, receive only. Honeywell support asked to report back if I still had problems, I did but not yet heard any more from them. It's a pain but I think this morning I will try a full reset of everything. You know, the usual thing as mentioned elsewhere in these pages, switch it all off and start up again!

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    I have just sent the following off to the Evohome Support desk:

    "To add to the earlier reports I have this morning done a factory reset on the Control Panel, removed its batteries for 10 minutes then started afresh binding the hot water, heating and then the TRVs and of course the Gateway. The end result is no change. Changes to the settings for zones appear on the app in the iPhone but changes on the iPhone cannot get through to the Control Panel. They do reach the server as if I open the app on my iPad and update it changes to accord with what I have done on my phone. There appears therefore to be some sort of block within the control panel or perhaps the Gateway not letting the signal through that prevents remote changes. I have also reset the Gateway.

    I am now stuck and cannot think of anything else I can try. I have a system which worked fine until a few days ago and now I cannot operate it remotely from the iPhone/iPad app."

    if anybody on the forum has any suggestions I'd be pleased to have them.

  9. #9

    Default

    Have you deleted the gateway from your online account and added it again?

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SensibleHeatUK View Post
    Have you deleted the gateway from your online account and added it again?
    Thanks, no, did not think of that. Will give it a go.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •