Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Which Evohome firmware do you have?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    CH
    Posts
    22

    Default Which Evohome firmware do you have?

    After hours on fightings related to evohome bugs, I found a very interesting note on the Domoticz site:

    "You should be able to check the firmware version by doing a quick tap on 'settings' on the evohome main screen followed by a long tap (arround 20s) on 'device settings'. The system should then display an info screen with the device id and application software version followed by a date etc."

    Mine is V25 from 16 janv 2014 and here is a brief description of the bugs I found:
    - Renaming a zone in the installation menu corrupts the database
    - Deleting a zone corrupts the database.
    - Activating the temperature compensations make erroneous readings (HR92 uses their own temp sensor, no more evo's unit even if activated)
    - Activating optimisation overrides the 2nd time temperature by the first time temp.

    From what I could read on this forum, people does not have the same problems as me, so:
    What is you firmware version?
    Thanks for your reply!
    Eric
    Last edited by courcirc8; 1st February 2015 at 11:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    149

    Default

    not at home at the moment but I think there is only that original firmware - no updates (not sure where I read that).

    It could be that your settings are corrupt so my advice would be to do a full reset of the system and start again.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Even so...A smart system should easily be 'updatable'... Honeywell prides itself with this state of the art system yet the firmware is quite 'medieval'...

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    My version is the same - 25 Jan 16 2014. Also shows "Bootloader Software Version 6.0 Aug 27 2013.

    Yet something else that should be in the manual.

  5. #5

    Default

    Dear All

    For security reasons I wont go into detail. But the main firmware on the evohome controller does not change (or need to change). The firmware on the router does change to provide enhancements/fixes etc.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Ok...so now all of a sudden it's all hush hush...AFAICS the gateway only affects existing settings... Not the actual running software...Or are users without the gateway left to their own devices..?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Dear All

    For security reasons I wont go into detail. But the main firmware on the evohome controller does not change (or need to change). The firmware on the router does change to provide enhancements/fixes etc.
    If that's the Company line then so be it. Somewhat surprising given that the rest of my connected World spends a chunk of its life updating its firmware online to improve the GUI, connectivity with new hardware, bug elimination etc. even my 20 year watch came back after a major service with a note saying that the chip had been uploaded with new firmware.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Completely agree !!! FCOL !!! I can upgrade my BT headset in two minutes using my pc and a tool provided by the manufacturer...not letting users upgrade their device or at least give them a choice is imho very disrespectful and lacks vision on the part of Honeywell...

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    CH
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Dear All

    For security reasons I wont go into detail. But the main firmware on the evohome controller does not change (or need to change). The firmware on the router does change to provide enhancements/fixes etc.
    Well... so does it mean that the bugs doesn't need to be corrected? I'm a little bit confused, do you call "router" the internet gateway ? (which is "just" a gateway for IoT)
    Thx
    Eric

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Dear All

    For security reasons I wont go into detail. But the main firmware on the evohome controller does not change (or need to change). The firmware on the router does change to provide enhancements/fixes etc.
    With this revelation, I can see how this could lead to the router being a "screen-less" controller, and you use the mobile app or IFTTT to control new features. In this case, the controller would be left to rot if it is not updateable, or we have to buy a new version of the controller to get any new features.

    This is similar to what happened with Sonos music system, which has its own bulky controller (with a couple of incarnations, just like the evohome controller has), but then the mobile/tablet app took over for most, since the app was dynamically updateable to add new features. Anyone with the original controller ended up with an expensive paperweight, or at least one with much less functionality. People today just buy an iPod Touch and use that as their in-house Sonos controller, if they did not want to rely on their main mobile phone for this control.

    Assuming the controller is the only device which can communicate with valves, relays etc, then this would need to remain in the system. However, I see no reason why the router cannot be capable of transmitting the commands to the other components, in which case you could do away with the controller entirely, just as Sonos allows. Obviously Honeywell make a fair packet from selling the controller units, so is not necessarily in their interest to ditch that item, but at the risk of annoying its customers by informing them it cannot be upgraded...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •