Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: Evohome and Nu-heat UFH

  1. #21

    Default

    There is nothing stopping you from wiring up the actuators to all 5 zones (or all 8 using the HCS80 expansion card) and then register each to the same Evo Touch zone andnroom sensor. So you could use all connectors from Zones 1-3 on your HCC80R for your 6-loop zone, then Zones 4&5 for you other 2 loops. That way you don't need to cram more than one actuator flex into each connector (although getting two cables into each terminal is not too difficult either).

  2. #22
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HeathU View Post
    It's an open plan kitchen area (9m x 9m) plus a loop into the utility room. I'd rather avoid multiple zones as I'm nearly maxed on on zones for the evohome controller due to HR92's. Could the 6 actuators be wired into some kind of junction box then into the HCC80R? Seems an odd limitation as other wiring centres must support more than 3 actuators per zone.
    The limitation is a current load one, shown in specs.
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SensibleHeatUK View Post
    There is nothing stopping you from wiring up the actuators to all 5 zones (or all 8 using the HCS80 expansion card) and then register each to the same Evo Touch zone andnroom sensor. So you could use all connectors from Zones 1-3 on your HCC80R for your 6-loop zone, then Zones 4&5 for you other 2 loops. That way you don't need to cram more than one actuator flex into each connector (although getting two cables into each terminal is not too difficult either).
    True but that isn't covered in the instructions...
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  4. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    True but that isn't covered in the instructions...
    True, it's an undocumented "feature", but for manifolds with many actuators but few zones on an HCC80R it's useful all the same.

  5. #25
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SensibleHeatUK View Post
    True, it's an undocumented "feature", but for manifolds with many actuators but few zones on an HCC80R it's useful all the same.
    We will pass on any tech support requests related to this to you, deal?
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  6. #26
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Got a job that the moment where I there are two zones spread across 3 hcc80's..... Binding that, swine in is certainly going to get my step count up for the day.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Is there a way to configure a T87RF2033 Single Zone Thermostat with a max temp. I'm concerned that if the temp set using thermostat can never be reached, the HCC80R will be constantly calling for heat from the boiler.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HeathU View Post
    Is there a way to configure a T87RF2033 Single Zone Thermostat with a max temp. I'm concerned that if the temp set using thermostat can never be reached, the HCC80R will be constantly calling for heat from the boiler.
    Just read the manual (doh!). The max and min temp can be configured in the menu. Phew! This means I can set different max/min per zone based on our UFH spec.

  9. #29
    Site Sponsor The EVOHOME Shop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Powys, Mid Wales
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SensibleHeatUK View Post
    There is nothing stopping you from wiring up the actuators to all 5 zones (or all 8 using the HCS80 expansion card) and then register each to the same Evo Touch zone andnroom sensor. So you could use all connectors from Zones 1-3 on your HCC80R for your 6-loop zone, then Zones 4&5 for you other 2 loops. That way you don't need to cram more than one actuator flex into each connector (although getting two cables into each terminal is not too difficult either).
    Why wouldn't you just run one cable from one zone out of the HCC80R to a separate IP rated box and connect the multiples of thermal actuators at this point (obviously 3 per zone max)? Why overcomplicate a complex system?

  10. #30

    Default

    using an external junction box is fine, but if you've got enough spare/unused outputs on the HCC80R then you have the option to use them too and save the need for the junction box.

    In most cases it is also possible with care to feed two thermal actuator cables into one cable entry and connect them into the same terminal on the HCC80R zone output. If the thermal actuator cables get shortens then you also need to replace the ferrules to avoid any stray strands from the cables poking out, but it would be good practice to do his anyway when terminating stranded cables.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •