Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Remote Desktop

  1. #11
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,678

    Default

    Paul -

    many thanks - that opened a whole new world !

    we had a double problem, LockScreen + Login Password, both interceding ... neither had made a showing before, in all the time since we’d got the PC up & running, several weeks ago, and we’ve Restarted many times - always a very quick process, until this time, after downloading & installing MS Remote Desktop, from the Windows Store, when it took a while to happen, and gave us a sense of foreboding, which was consummated when they presented themselves ...

    Karam had anticipated we might have LockScreen problems, and pre-armed us with this :

    http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id...e-edition.html

    which worked well, leading to us to make our first addition to the Registry - so a few bells rang, when you made your suggestion, viz :

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\AutoAdminLogon = 1 Create string value if none exists

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\DefaultUsername = local user account create string value if none exists

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\DefaultPassword = password for user above create string value if none exists

    along the way we found a quicker way to get into the editor (Windows 8.1 Start screen, second page, the Apps screen, type regedit into the search box & click what’s found) ...

    having done that, your file structure comes up ... but only as far as Windows NT, there being no CurrentVersion folder below that ...

    not sure, but maybe you meant us to add the rest (?)

    in the meantime, however, we found this :

    http://www.computerperformance.co.uk...n-registry.htm

    which led us to type NetPlwiz into the Apps page search box - clicking the result then gave us a check-box based way of getting-rid of the need for Password on Login ...

    finger’s crossed, but can't Restart just now - SWMBO says she needs the house to keep working !

    we still can’t get MS Remote Desktop to work, via its name or via its IP address ... the two computers are communicating (Cortex Mobile works fine), but trying to connect via Remote Desktop fails (message being to check that the PC is on & available on the network, and that RD is enabled) ... Task Manager lists Remote Desktop as running, so presumably it is enabled (!), but it doesn’t show up in the Systems Properties dialogue box (which is where the check-boxes to enable it etc would be) ...

    OTOH, TeamViewer is working well ...

    many thanks

    Chris
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 11th February 2015 at 02:22 PM.

  2. #12
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    It's these kind of issues (which are only going to get worse with each release of Windows) that worries me about the longevity of Cortex as a viable home automation controller. You have to faff about so much to get Cortex to auto-start, mess with the registry to get auto-logon to work and RDP either doesn't work or kills the audio. It's hardly smooth sailing just to get to the GUI.

    If Cortex ran as a web service, with a full GUI provided through a web page, and proper restful API then all these problems would go away.

    Whilst I've got a considerable investment in Idratek hardware, Cortex having to run on a Windows OS, and administered by the console, is to me the weakest link in the system (which otherwise is excellent).

    I hope Idratek have plans afoot to remove these legacy dependencies...

    Regards


    Neil

  3. #13
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,678

    Default

    yep, the logic for Windows was probably clear-cut, at the time ... but for us it’s always seemed an unfortunate choice, not to say a very unwelcome overhead, time & money. Chaos & indiscipline seem to be endemic - lots of diving-in & doing, too little thinking it through first, meaning (for the user) lots of inconsistency, lots of digging deep, lots of working-around ... we were using Windows XP, now we’re using Windows 8.1, first impressions of the move were positive, some good ideas - only they turn out to be mostly half-baked, as though the team weren’t totally on-board and/or time ran out - eg: quite like the new Start pages, but managing content is a nightmare (very easy to delete, very hit & miss, mostly miss, to add new items), and having to undertake an archaeological dig to discover hidden subroutines just to be able to (eg) switch password-protect on start-up back off after some small auto’ updates were taken on-board (regular Defender Definition updates) is just ridiculous !

    the web-service approach sounds interesting, Cortex is pretty deep stuff, can have a lot to do, and needs to be responsive - could it cope ?

    Chris
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 19th February 2015 at 04:10 PM.

  4. #14
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    the web-service approach sounds interesting, Cortex is pretty deep stuff, can have a lot to do, and needs to be responsive - could it cope ?

    Chris
    One could split Cortex into modules...a core module that need "realtime" performance (providing the serial port comms, responding to IdraNet messages) and those UI tasks which display or modify configuration which can get a lower priority. Other modules such as logging, API, Web GUI, Mobile GUI, Security Camera etc could be given their own priorities, or even be designed to be able to run on remote systems, ensuring the core module wasn't starved of resources by less important tasks.

    At present Cortex appears to be a big monolithic beast with everything baked into a single exe (I'm probably vastly oversimplifying Vivian's code here!)

    An alternative could be to make more use of Reflex where the majority of the realtime stuff happens in the modules themselves, and there's Idranet > IP gateway module (with embedded ARM or similar) that provides the core Cortex module and has a guaranteed level of performance (as it's self-contained and doesn't have the overheads of Windows and whatever else is installed there..AV etc).

    Cheers



    Neil

  5. #15
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    605

    Default

    Sorry disagree fundamentally. Setting up Cortex on Windows is not that difficult. Running one machine and remoting to another is not a common task nor one that most users attempt then add in a Mac. Windows doesn't want you to be running an interactive application as a service, for one it isn't secure. But that doesn't mean you can't and it isn't that difficult to find out how. I've run MacOS, Linux and Windows, each system has numerous frustrations as soon as you move outside of the standard, default or ecosystem. As soon as you need to do something complex you need to start learning and digging into the OS. Microsoft has had to change things from Vista because no-one was following recommendations and best practice, so the default status quo had to change. Start Windows 8/8.1 with a Microsoft Live Account and it most just works with auto-sync and easy install of apps from the store. My Cortex machine runs 24x7 on a low power PC (10W) 1.6Ghz processor and 2GB RAM with no problem, it also runs DNS and an SMTP relay.

    I do agree that Cortex needs to re-worked as a service for the backend and database, the front-end being a separate application or a web interface which is capable of running remotely.

    Just my 2p's worth

  6. #16
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_B View Post
    Sorry disagree fundamentally.
    ..but you do on to agree with most of what I said

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_B View Post
    I do agree that Cortex needs to re-worked as a service for the backend and database, the front-end being a separate application or a web interface which is capable of running remotely.
    ;-)

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_B View Post
    Setting up Cortex on Windows is not that difficult.
    Agreed. Partly helped by its monolithic nature.

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_B View Post
    Running one machine and remoting to another is not a common task nor one that most users attempt
    Given Cortex is rarely run on "the main home computer" - it's usually on a lower power device or server, probably without a monitor attached, I'd argue that remoting to your Cortex PC is a very common task indeed.

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_B View Post
    Windows doesn't want you to be running an interactive application as a service, for one it isn't secure. But that doesn't mean you can't and it isn't that difficult to find out how.
    Yes I agree, and wasn't suggesting one should. Cortex archictecture needs to adapt to allow the "essential bits" to be run as a service (even on a different OS) with, as you state, the GUI and database separate.

    Cheers

    Neil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •