Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 58

Thread: Installing a Evohome System

  1. #21
    Site Sponsor The EVOHOME Shop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Powys, Mid Wales
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tom2806 View Post
    one quick question, I have 2 zone valves controlling the 2 separate zones in the house (ground floor and then middle + Top). If I want to install the HR92 TRV then can I just set the zone valves to manuel. Will this mean they are constantly open and the heating is now done at room level on the evohome trove?
    If the 2 port heating motorised zone valves are completely electrically disconnected and left in the manually open position with HR92's on all radiators, then the HR92's will be acting as the heating zone valves. This IMO is best practice when using evohome.

  2. #22
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The EVOHOME Shop View Post
    If the 2 port heating motorised zone valves are completely electrically disconnected and left in the manually open position with HR92's on all radiators, then the HR92's will be acting as the heating zone valves. This IMO is best practice when using evohome.
    I am curious on this. Why is this better if you already have a bypass loop in place for pump over-run? Imagine it's a warm day and all HR92s are therefore off. If the heating valve is permanently open, then when you are heating water, you are also heating up the CH loop that goes right around the house.....okay, you wont be heating any radiators but on a large house this will still require measurable energy. In Tom's situation, with both zone valves permanently open, when heating is needed, if only one radiator is required, you would be heating up both zones loops instead of just the one that the radiator requires. Why not keep the zone valves, and have two BDP91s?
    Last edited by jonstatt; 22nd February 2015 at 11:31 AM.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I'm pretty sure this won't be the case with heating water as I am on a combi boiler and so hot water is instant and the rad pipe work won't call for any water

    Is this correct?

  4. #24
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hi

    So I've had someone round to check if there is mains power to the thermostat. They have confirmed that there is as its mains power switching. What they cannot get there head round is the wiring for the BDR91 relay.

    The below is the current setup on the thermostat:

    IMG_0411.jpg

    The brown wire is carrying the mains power down which then switches on the black wire.

    The thing that baffles is why they used 4 core cable for this. Can anyone suggest how to wire the BDR91 from this setup.

    Cheers
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by tom2806; 22nd February 2015 at 09:27 PM. Reason: photo was upside down and it still is

  5. #25
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tom2806 View Post
    Hi

    So I've had someone round to check if there is mains power to the thermostat. They have confirmed that there is as its mains power switching. What they cannot get there head round is the wiring for the BDR91 relay.

    The below is the current setup on the thermostat:

    IMG_0411.jpg

    The brown wire is carrying the mains power down which then switches on the black wire.

    The thing that baffles is why they used 4 core cable for this. Can anyone suggest how to wire the BDR91 from this setup.

    Cheers
    Recommend that you engage the services of a heating engineer familiar with wireless controls to install the BDR91 according to the wiring diagram in the evohome installation manual
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  6. #26
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tom2806 View Post
    The thing that baffles is why they used 4 core cable for this. Can anyone suggest how to wire the BDR91 from this setup.
    Maybe the four core cable was put in at the first fix stage before they knew what controls would be fitted?

    The good news is that it probably means you can install in place of the existing thermostat either the BRD91 or the receiver for a wireless thermostat somewhere else as per my earlier posting. The bad news is that as top brake says you will have to spend money employing someone who knows what they are doing.
    Last edited by sharpener; 22nd February 2015 at 11:02 PM.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Honeywell dont make the wiring diagram the simplest thing to Understand. Probay translated from German badly.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tom2806 View Post
    Honeywell dont make the wiring diagram the simplest thing to Understand. Probay translated from German badly.
    Basically it is a permanent live and neutral
    Then link the live across to the terminal A if you need mains switching

    A connects to B when the relay is energised

    It doesn't get much simpler

    In your installation your installer will need to find the other end of the wires and connect them up as required

    Any electrician that is experienced in heating system wiring will have no problem reading it, tens of thousands of these type of devices are sold and installed every year

    Bear in mind that this equipment is primarily designed for the professional trade installer
    Last edited by top brake; 22nd February 2015 at 11:57 PM.
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  9. #29
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    53

    Default

    It should be relatively easy from the looks of it...

    Just follow the wires to the fuse box of your boiler system...(You can also do this while measuring the voltage on the wires while the old thermostat is in on-mode)

    These wires almost certainly operate your circulation pump...

    Once found disconnect your old thermostat and with the entire system disengaged from the grid connect wires to the A (brown) + B (black) slots in the relay...

    Connect the power supply wires to the N (blue) and L (brown) slots...

    Engage the fuse box and test everything...

    (best to use a 4 or 5 wire cable that goes from your fusebox to the relay for power and relay)
    Last edited by Wallyİ; 23rd February 2015 at 12:13 AM.

  10. #30
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I'm believe they would operate my pump but will go via the already installed zone valves allowing then to engage and then the boiler is called from a switch on the zone vAlve. If the zone valves are set to always open then the power will go straight to the boiler pump.

    I'm just wondering what the grey cable is in the picture. Not actually connected to anything

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •