Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Web Browser (Mobile), can't find 'All Light' object

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default Web Browser (Mobile), can't find 'All Light' object

    Hi All,

    In a Web Server User's Object rights, I've definitely checkboxed the "All Light" object across all three tabs (ie Web enabled, Viewing, Control), however I can't seem to find it when I web into Cortex.

    And yet I'm sure I've seen it once before (I think it's under Structure Database, or was it under Lights).

    Any pointers to what I'm doing wrong?


    I should add I've also got "All HVAC" enabled, and I can see that.

    Thanks in advance,

    Marcus

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    It appears under Structure (perhaps it should go under lights) but you can of course also elect to put it into a favourites category or on the home page itself.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Thanks for prompt reply Karam.

    I did actually look there, but I've redone the web settings and I can see it there now.

    Cheers,

    Marcus

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    On a follow up, is there anyway to change/configure the Ghost feature to have at least one of lights on continuously during the simulate occupancy period?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Do you mean a particular light/s should remain on continuously during the simulation period? If so, then one way might be to uncheck that light's option for inclusion into occupancy simulation and connect the All Light 'occupancy simulation active state' output to the follow state input on the light. That would make the light come on when occupancy simulation became active and switch it off when it gets deactivated. But I believe it is just triggered on state change so when occupancy simulation is not active you'd still be able to operate that same light normally.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karam View Post
    Do you mean a particular light/s should remain on continuously during the simulation period? If so, then one way might be to uncheck that light's option for inclusion into occupancy simulation and connect the All Light 'occupancy simulation active state' output to the follow state input on the light. That would make the light come on when occupancy simulation became active and switch it off when it gets deactivated. But I believe it is just triggered on state change so when occupancy simulation is not active you'd still be able to operate that same light normally.
    Thanks for reply Karam.

    No what I meant was, upon checking the house during the ghost simulation I noted there were no lights on during the simulated period. But looking through the All Lights log, I can see it did put lights on, but there are periods of complete no lights on (ie it does an action of turn light on, no lights on whatsoever, another light on, etc)?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    How many lights have you offered to be part of the simulation?
    How many lights were you wanting on?

    It will try and move around between rooms as if a person but goes through closed doors (hence the term ghost).
    Given a choice of several paths it will randomly choose one.
    It may go back and forth betwen rooms also.
    It for some reason it cannot move logically it will sponatenously appear somewhere else in the house.

    Because it is part based on random number generations it is theoretical possible for it not to find a suitable light.
    It will try 100 times on each evaluation. But then this should happen many times a second.

    So having said all that if you can send us database and history with explanation we will look into it.

    Viv.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    How many lights have you offered to be part of the simulation?
    How many lights were you wanting on?

    It will try and move around between rooms as if a person but goes through closed doors (hence the term ghost).
    Given a choice of several paths it will randomly choose one.
    It may go back and forth betwen rooms also.
    It for some reason it cannot move logically it will sponatenously appear somewhere else in the house.

    Because it is part based on random number generations it is theoretical possible for it not to find a suitable light.
    It will try 100 times on each evaluation. But then this should happen many times a second.

    So having said all that if you can send us database and history with explanation we will look into it.

    Viv.
    Hi Viv,

    Hmm ok interesting, thanks for the reply. I had used it before (virtually completely different database (much smaller), though), and I did think from previously, it did move through the house and I had observed at least one light on at any one time.

    However just checking in this time for (something unrelated), I was surprised to see nothing on at all in the house, and hence the posting on the forum.

    When I get a chance, I'll do as you ask.

    Cheers,

    Marcus

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    we don't check every time, obviously, but one night recently the House was unoccupied & no lights came on - we'd made no change to settings etc, and other unoccupied nights have been suitably ghostly busy, before and after ... so it would seem ghosts do sleep sometimes / quiet nights are possible !
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 28th February 2015 at 09:04 PM.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    How does one activate (resurrect?) this ghost? I've configured a couple of light objects to "come on occasionally when unoccupied" but looking at the logs I don't see any activity.

    Cheers


    Neil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •