Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Alarm input to Idratek to add presence

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member Alexc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    82

    Default Alarm input to Idratek to add presence

    I've connected two outputs from my installed intruder alarm and configured them to let Cortex know when the alarm is set or unset for both a full set and a night set. At the moment they simply show up as 'key' icons in my 'house'. They indicate correctly whether the alarm is set.

    What I'd like to do is to change some lights, drop the heating, etc. when in night set (ie going to bed), and make changes to lights and heating when in full set (when out). What's the best way to achieve this? I thought I could use it to create presence or not, but I'm not sure how to begin.

    Thanks

    Alex

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    It depends on how comprehensive a system you have installed and hence how much implicit automation you are making use of in general. I'm guessing from your question that you are maybe not that far down the line with that, in which case probably your best bet is to use macros. The reason for the initial statement is because what you do inside such macros depends on the extent which you might then be 'fighting' with any automation. Should the macro put a particular light into manual only control mode or should it just temporarily override its present state e.g just issue an 'off' command (with awareness of the circumstances which will eventually undo the override)? Similarly so for heating - there are various ways to cause a change to set point. For example you simply force the heating to the fallback setting, or you might choose to make a temporary adjustment (knowing that this will be auto removed under various circumstances).

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    A nice way to achieve this would be the ability to disconnect/connect object connections via Cortex events (and thus the API)

    Given this ability, one could create two HVAC objects, one for when you're home, the other when you're not, and then use a Macro to switch the connections of the Valve or boiler object between the two. This would allow you to keep the "logic" in the secondary object itself (making it easy to edit) rather than trying to reprogram a single HCAV object using the macro. The macro would be kept simple too by just connecting/disconnecting the appropriate connections.

    Same could be applied to lighting objects that you want to change the behaviour of according to some external status (light/dark, occupied/unoccupied, alarm armed/unarmed etc)

    Cheers


    Neil

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    The HVAC is specifically designed to cater for being at home or away in conjunction with the All HVAC object. Even switch to fall back either individually or the whole house when the proerty becomes vacant.

    However their are circumstances where a completly different HVAC behaviour is desirable and is being done in some properties.

    You simply connect two or more HVAC objects to the same heating controls (zones, pumps, valves, boilers etc) and then Switch the appropraite HVAC's on or off as required.

    So for example, in a poorly heating zoned property, one HVAC could control the heating during the day using a downstairs temperature sensors, presence etc. Then at night a second HVAC takes over using upstairs or bedroom temperature sensors.

    But this only needs to be done because of limited heating hardware.

    Viv

  5. #5
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    You simply connect two or more HVAC objects to the same heating controls (zones, pumps, valves, boilers etc) and then Switch the appropraite HVAC's on or off as required.
    That sounds a lot simpler than trying to connect/disconnect existing objects!

    I often forget that Cortex allows multiple connections to/from most objects!

    Cheers

    Neil

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member Alexc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    82

    Default

    That's all really helpful, thank you. Annoyingly, I was sitting with my laptop on my lap, remoting into my Cortex and testing out some macros, when our house got struck by lightning! The noise was tremendous, then it went dark (RCD). It took out the alarm panel, TV, TiVo box, two network switches and a couple of power adapters. The only Idratek gear damaged was a 1A fuse in the QTI-001!
    Last edited by Alexc; 2nd March 2015 at 10:48 PM.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    [QUOTE= struck by lightning! [/QUOTE]

    Goodness! Was their much damage to the building?

    Viv

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member Alexc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Just some damage to the chimney stack! Lots of render on the ground, and now waiting for the builder's quote.

    Thanks Viv.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    wonder what chance of recurrence would be ... does the situation make it stand out in any way ? No idea how much lightning conductors might cost, or if there are such things as super-fast breakers or crow-bars ??

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member Alexc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Found some useful info at http://www.aelgroup.co.uk/htm/domestic.htm

    Perhaps some good surge protection would be an idea. We're not the highest house, so no idea why it chose us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •