Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Evohome App Bug: Hot water - No thermostat connected in this zone

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    111

    Default Evohome App Bug: Hot water - No thermostat connected in this zone

    I have found a bug with the app (running android). I have mentioned before there is a long lag between hot water reading updates being referred from the controller to the app (via the gateway).

    I was trying to switch the hot water on (forced over-ride) using the app and was greeted with "No thermostat connected in this zone". I then went to the controller, and switched the hot water on without any issue. I tried the app several times, and about 10 minutes later it started working again allowing me to adjust the hot water. This isn't a one-off...it has happened every now and then....it always eventually starts working again a few minutes later.

    I think what is happening is that the app is not getting the frequency of updates it expects from the controller for the hot water and so falls into this error condition.


    Heating temperatures are nicely relayed between controller to app...no issues there. The hot water probe transmitter reports a full 5 level signal.

  2. #2

    Default

    Is there anything in the log (controller log?)

    Just to clarify you have full control via the evohome - this problem is only isolated to App control?
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Is there anything in the log (controller log?)

    Just to clarify you have full control via the evohome - this problem is only isolated to App control?
    The problem is isolated to the App control, yes.

    I have heard about this controller log, and I am probably being blind but where is it?! I believe it's meant to be in the user settings rather than installer mode, but I don't see it anywhere.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I have had the exact same error (No thermostat connected in this zone) on occasion when overriding a zone temperature via the Android app. I have worked around this by killing the app and then restarting. After restart of the app (not the phone) it has always worked fine...

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    The problem is isolated to the App control, yes.

    I have heard about this controller log, and I am probably being blind but where is it?! I believe it's meant to be in the user settings rather than installer mode, but I don't see it anywhere.
    Settings on the controller. I want to verify you have a good connection - when you did the 'test' you had a good connection, but the logs will validate.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  6. #6
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Settings on the controller. I want to verify you have a good connection - when you did the 'test' you had a good connection, but the logs will validate.
    I understand. But I cannot find this log...I must be blind! Or does the log only get created if there has ever been an error...if no errors, no log?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonstatt View Post
    I understand. But I cannot find this log...I must be blind! Or does the log only get created if there has ever been an error...if no errors, no log?
    Yes, the log only appears once you have had an error.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    Yes, the log only appears once you have had an error.
    Thanks. So basically I have no errors then.....that's good to know

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Netherlands, the
    Posts
    244

    Default

    I've seen this error as well sometimes when I click a zone and then click the requested temperature (to be able to change it). Trying again later usually fixes it.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by erik View Post
    I've seen this error as well sometimes when I click a zone and then click the requested temperature (to be able to change it). Trying again later usually fixes it.
    Funny I have only ever seen it with the hot water.....but interesting you and at least one other sees it in heating zones too. I suspect it is still related to my initial thoughts that the app hasn't received a temperature update in an expected time range and therefore gives that error. As the hot water updates are less frequent than heating, it may be more prone to this error.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •