Page 6 of 18 FirstFirst 123456789101116 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 172

Thread: Evohome - poor temperature regulation

  1. #51
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Now, also to point out some interesting observations which may help the bug to be tracked down.

    I have just unbound, reset, and rebound everything.
    Previously, all zones when tested individually used to overshoot like this.
    Now having rebound then, only one is. The first zone.

    I'll say what I did first.
    1. unbind each HR92 at the valve control. (hold binding 15 sec).
    2. Factory reset the controller. Once it says 'I've been reset, green tick', I didn't press the green tick but took the batteries out.
    3. I left it 5 minutes. I put the batteries back in. It says 'you have no zones, choose installer menu or guided config' (I'm paraphrasing here...)
    4. Installer menu. I note that there is a pre-populated zone called living room bound to evohome internal sensor. I tried to edit this zone and bind HR92.
    I noted it does not say 'do you want to add another radiator', unlike adding a new zone.
    5. However, if you do that, it still says unbound when you have finished. And the heat demand comes on permanently. This prepopulated zone is corrupt!!
    6. You can't delete this dodgy zone until you bind another.
    7. I bound the bathroom. (put bathroom HR92 in bind mode, then press 'use evohome internal sensor, no', then press bind. Waited 30 sec on binding received screen before pressing ok (no idea why this is needed).
    8. I deleted the living room. I then bound the other zones and the living room.

    I now notice that the bathroom - zone 1 (which used to be occupied by the corrupt zone) is overshooting, the others are not.

  2. #52
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I note impressive control of other zones. The radiators cool down as they pass the set point (typically 30% open as reported by HR92.
    However, zone 1 bathroom overshoot - requested temp 19.0. Actual 19.5 boiling radiator and rising fast, HR92 position 70% open!
    I see a post noting that in guided config, renaming/deleting a zone 'corrupts the database'. Related?

    Things I will now test. Is it zone 1 that is dodgy, or just the bathroom.

  3. #53
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Try running the Rf test on every zone. I had a problem where it had the actuator bound fine, but not the sensor.

  4. #54
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    837

    Default

    Really pleased you have resolved the issue. This all stems from this 'default zone' assuming that you want to control the Evo as application type 'thermostat' using the Evo internal sensor with Boiler relay. This is how an Evohome base pack is supplied pre-bound. If you factory reset it spoils this. When you go through guided configuration it deletes/overwrites it according to the zone type you select (usually radiators). There is a possibility that if you do a factory reset and then rather than guided config you add zone in installer mode that this 'default zone' can remain. It is not a bug as such but a configuration error.

    Make sense?

  5. #55
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Netherlands, the
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    Really pleased you have resolved the issue.
    It is not resolved yet as far as I can tell. It improved in the scenario of using multiple zones (hr92's), but not resolved, yet. I will also try resetting and unbinding everything and then reconfigure/rebind everything and make my living room zone 2. And see if it improves. Maybe there's some bug specific to just zone 1?

    greyhound, what happens if you totally reset/unbind and re-configure/rebind it in single zone (thermostat) modus? Does anything improve at all in that scenario?

    Quote Originally Posted by greyhound1234 View Post
    A picture is worth 1000 words.
    Please see my sketch of how a single zone heating behaviour works.
    Attachment 507
    This is not from data, but just to illustrate it.
    That's exactly what I'm seeing. And after the first 'hump' to 1.5 above setpoint, which you have shown, it will build another hump and another etc. etc. Like shown in this image:
    evohome-single-zone.jpg
    Last edited by erik; 15th March 2015 at 10:21 AM.

  6. #56
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Netherlands, the
    Posts
    244

    Default

    So I reset and unbinded everything. Then used the guided config. I made my hallway zone 1, Evotouch as sensor, 1xHR92 as actuator. I made the living room zone 2. Round Wireless as sensor, 2xHR92 as actuators. Hallway setpoint is 6, measured temperature is far above, so it doesn't do anything. Livingroom was set to setpoint 17.5 when it measured 16.0

    Result: Evohome started heating and it measures 18.0 for quiete a while now in the living room and it still keeps asking for heat every 10 minutes. However, the HR92's in the living room are closed. So, the room is too hot and all the extra heat needlessly generated is going through my by-pass, basically being wasted.

    The HR92's in the living room are set to default stroke. They have been carefully placed on the radiator valves. Black wheel all the way to the left and letting them go through their CYCL. There's a 1 year old Honeywell Radiator Valve (V2000) and a 1 year old Heimeier valve. Both are closed by the HR92. Yet they are still asking for heat from the boiler.

    Ah, seems the system has finally stopped asking for heat now. It's 18.1 on my own thermometer. Let's see how much it has to cool down and how long it will take before Evohome starts heating again. And let's see to what temperature it will heat once it does...

    Conclusion so far: no improvement, at all. So... please enlighten me. What did I do wrong? What user mistake did I make?
    Last edited by erik; 15th March 2015 at 04:37 PM.

  7. #57
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Netherlands, the
    Posts
    244

    Default

    It's 1 hour later now. There has been no heat demand for an hour now. Temperature, according to my own thermometer has dropped from 18.1 to 17.4.

    Just to make things clear, when using an old Honeywell Round as a thermostat, I've never seen my own thermometer going up/down more than 0.3 degrees. So already, Evohome is doing less than half as good as an ancient 'dumb' thermostat.

  8. #58
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Netherlands, the
    Posts
    244

    Default

    and again 40 minutes later my own thermometer shows 17.1 and Evohome has been showing 17.5 for a while now instead of 18. It just started heating again.

    So in summary: Evohome heats up the room to way above setpoint, keeps asking for more heat even when the valves are closed, then finally stops heating and stays off for 1 hour and 40 minutes and lets temperature drop by a whole degree. Then it starts heating again.

    For reference: the old Honeywell Round would keep temperature within a 0.3 range. So doing at least 3x better than Evohome.

    Edit: Oh, and guess what. It started requesting heat again, but the HR92's are still closed (1 was set to 37%, the other to 41%). So no heat going into the radiators. Changed them to full stroke now and let them CYCL again... Let's see if the valve behavior will improve now... Again: these are brand new radiator valves... One of them is from Honeywell. Wtf?
    Last edited by erik; 15th March 2015 at 06:13 PM.

  9. #59
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    Really pleased you have resolved the issue. This all stems from this 'default zone' assuming that you want to control the Evo as application type 'thermostat' using the Evo internal sensor with Boiler relay. This is how an Evohome base pack is supplied pre-bound. If you factory reset it spoils this. When you go through guided configuration it deletes/overwrites it according to the zone type you select (usually radiators). There is a possibility that if you do a factory reset and then rather than guided config you add zone in installer mode that this 'default zone' can remain. It is not a bug as such but a configuration error.

    Make sense?
    Hi - I need more days to conclude if is has significantly improved, but I got the impression that it was better at least in the zones that are not the bathroom.
    Though I wouldn't call having one zone that behaves erratically to be 'resolved'.

    "There is a possibility that if you do a factory reset and then rather than guided config you add zone in installer mode that this 'default zone' can remain. It is not a bug as such but a configuration error. " Indeed, that zone always remains after a factory reset, and if you try to bind this default zone to the HR92s, it all gets very screwy.

    Do you have any comments on what I read on another post
    ---------------------------------------------
    "You should be able to check the firmware version by doing a quick tap on 'settings' on the evohome main screen followed by a long tap (arround 20s) on 'device settings'. The system should then display an info screen with the device id and application software version followed by a date etc."

    Mine is V25 from 16 janv 2014 and here is a brief description of the bugs I found:
    - Renaming a zone in the installation menu corrupts the database
    - Deleting a zone corrupts the database.
    - Activating the temperature compensations make erroneous readings (HR92 uses their own temp sensor, no more evo's unit even if activated)
    - Activating optimisation overrides the 2nd time temperature by the first time temp.
    -----------------------------------------

    So renaming and deleting zones I was hoping to avoid. Unfortunately, in the guided configuration, if I ask for 4 zones, it pre-populates it with names which I then have to change. What did this person mean by 'corrupts the database'? Would that behaviour lead to temperature overshoot?
    (I'm thinking, what if I used guided config and ask for 4 zones and leave the names alone?)

  10. #60
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Netherlands, the
    Posts
    244

    Default

    I would just like to say I bought an Evohome Connected (single zone) package and it was pre-configured in the box. So I couldn't have done anything wrong in installation/binding. And even then, it didn't work as advertised (building up 1.5 degree overshoots).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •