Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Split System Air Conditioning suggestions?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default Split System Air Conditioning suggestions?

    Hi All,

    Anyone ever done any investigations into split system air conditioners which would lend itself towards Idratek suitability?

    Thanks in advance,

    Marcus

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,028

    Default

    Controlling air con units via home automation is a bit of a holy grail. the best solution I have found is to just use IR to send on ON or OFF command. (Don't know if Idratek can do this) But some air con manufacturers use obscure IR codes. Mitsubishi split aircons work but some of the cheaper ones seem to be a bit hit and miss. Some manufacturers also do an external add on so you can control their units via a home automation system.
    Not much help I know but maybe food for thought.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    Controlling air con units via home automation is a bit of a holy grail. the best solution I have found is to just use IR to send on ON or OFF command. (Don't know if Idratek can do this) But some air con manufacturers use obscure IR codes. Mitsubishi split aircons work but some of the cheaper ones seem to be a bit hit and miss. Some manufacturers also do an external add on so you can control their units via a home automation system.
    Not much help I know but maybe food for thought.
    Thanks for the reply. I'm hoping to avoid the IR route just for stability/reliability. I'll see what I/we come up with.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    828

    Default

    Sometime last year we did go through the process of decoding and then providing support for the IR protocol used by some Panasonic inverter units. Also seemed to work on their air con only units though there were some slight differences even between these which we had to cater for ... The IR frames contain information on all the present settings in one go, e.g on/off, mode, temperature setting etc. So these are quite long relative to TV type codes and must therefore be decoded on the fly in our modules otherwise they overrun the frame buffers.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karam View Post
    Sometime last year we did go through the process of decoding and then providing support for the IR protocol used by some Panasonic inverter units. Also seemed to work on their air con only units though there were some slight differences even between these which we had to cater for ... The IR frames contain information on all the present settings in one go, e.g on/off, mode, temperature setting etc. So these are quite long relative to TV type codes and must therefore be decoded on the fly in our modules otherwise they overrun the frame buffers.
    Thanks Karam for info (and indeed interesting to know also).

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Someone who's reverse engineered Daikin units (and sells a module he builds himself):
    http://harizanov.com/2012/02/control...-the-internet/

    And actually further to that, anyone tried out CoolMaster products, who purport to provide the magic to match AC units to HA systems?
    http://homeenergypros.lbl.gov/profil...ioning-systems
    http://coolautomation.com/products/coolmasternet/
    Last edited by marcuslee; 26th March 2015 at 03:32 PM.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,682

    Default

    FWIW - the circuit diagram for our ASHP units shows a spur for connection to a mobile telephone network ... no idea what's involved, the manual doesn't say much about it ... so might be worth checking the one for yours (?)

    to link ours into the HA, we intervened, adding module relays into its wiring, inserted flow-rate sensors, clipped-on temperature sensors ... can't quite do all we want, yet, but the rest is on our job-list ...

    this might include points of interest, too :

    http://www.esru.strath.ac.uk/EandE/W...g-finland.html
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 26th March 2015 at 10:05 PM.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    FWIW - the circuit diagram for our ASHP units shows a spur for connection to a mobile telephone network ... no idea what's involved, the manual doesn't say much about it ... so might be worth checking the one for yours (?)

    to link ours into the HA, we intervened, adding module relays into its wiring, inserted flow-rate sensors, clipped-on temperature sensors ... can't quite do all we want, yet, but the rest is on our job-list ...

    this might include points of interest, too :

    http://www.esru.strath.ac.uk/EandE/W...g-finland.html
    Thanks for reply Chris... that concept of going direct into the wiring, was something that had crossed my mind when I started reviewing some of the install docs for this multi split AC system, but relegated to something that I hadn't the time (or probably will either!) to take up.

    Having said that, the AC company I'm considering using, has replied and said
    Daikin have their own smartphone controller that with additional Wi-Fi adaptors can individually control the units (approx. 100 per unit). Alternatively there are control boards which can link to other systems (more expensive than the Wi-Fi adaptor option), which one you require depends on how much control you would want, with remote on/off being the simplest and cheapest. Your controls specialist would have to determine what we can provide works with your existing system.


    I've replied to ask if he has some info on the control board option (I wonder if it's CoolMasterNet he's referring to).

    Also I've just realised there's a link to a write up on your installation. Not sure how I missed it, but am going to take a read when I get chance!

  9. #9
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    FYI this is what they replied with:
    http://www.realtime-controls.co.uk/i...oduct-list/C1/

    Seems promising...

  10. #10
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Hmm well having digested the literature, it appears the:
    - RealTime product provides an interface from A/C unit to an RS-485 interface, over which you communicate with Modbus protocol
    - and CoolMaster provides an interface from the A/C unit to RS-232 ASCII, RS-485 Modbus, Ethernet ASCII, Ethernet Modbus IP, but also very very limited General volt free input.

    And from what I know other than the last item in above, there's limited direct support from Idratek out of the box??

    But either way, not a simple integration it would seem (- the most you can get is ON or OFF for a unit based on volt free inputs). Which in hindsight makes sense, since there's such a big list of functions one would want to cover, such as:
    - set point: 16-32 degrees
    - fan speed: low, high, very high
    - mode: Auto, heat, Fan, Cool, Dry
    - On or Off
    - and some other items too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •