Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 567891011121314 LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 139

Thread: evohome Wi-Fi

  1. #91
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I did not know you could do that, is the process the same as for the first link?

  2. #92
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have been trying to link both controllers to the RFG100, I tried a number of combinations, but it seems that the unit only recognises the last unit which I'd bound to the RFG100.

    Do you have any idea on the binding procedure?

  3. #93
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    84

    Default

    I don't, but I'll try to ask (someone using my app with the original controllers has them bound as "Upstairs" and "Downstairs" so I assume it's possible.)

  4. #94
    Site Sponsor The EVOHOME Shop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Powys, Mid Wales
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fursty Ferret View Post
    I don't, but I'll try to ask (someone using my app with the original controllers has them bound as "Upstairs" and "Downstairs" so I assume it's possible.)
    You can bind 2x Single Zone thermostats (Y87RF2024) to an RFG100 for a two zones of heating, but you cannot bind 2x MK2 evohome Controllers to 1x RFG100.

  5. #95
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks, I did not think you could bind 2 EvoHome Controlers to 1 RFG100, so back to my original question if in install 2 of the new EVoHome Wifi Controles, will I be able to control them both from the iPhone app?

  6. #96
    Site Sponsor The EVOHOME Shop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Powys, Mid Wales
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gemsec View Post
    Thanks, I did not think you could bind 2 EvoHome Controlers to 1 RFG100, so back to my original question if in install 2 of the new EVoHome Wifi Controles, will I be able to control them both from the iPhone app?
    You can indeed - I have 6 controllers I use/monitor on my Total Connect Comfort Europe App.

  7. #97
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,952

    Default

    Can someone from Honeywell please definitively reply on the issue of whether the Evotouch Wi-fi model supports "Local HR92 override display" as claimed ? Earlier in this thread we have the following statements from Rameses and top brake that seem to suggest that at the very least there should be an icon displayed on the evotouch display when an HR92 has been manually adjusted, as well as comments from raston saying this doesn't seem to be working for him:

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Not comprehensive but in summary:

    [...]

    - Local HR92 override now displays
    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    No the local HR92 override will not make it to the existing evohome.
    Quote Originally Posted by raston View Post
    Just installed a new evohome system which I'm very pleased with. The HR92 override feature doesn't seem to work though. I'm changing the temperature via the dial on the HR92 but nothing shows up on the controller. Is there some setup step I'm missing? Also, for zones with 2 radiators will a temperature override on one of them be reflected on the other?

    Cheers, Rich.
    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    HR92 local override only applies to the one radiator that you adjust the valve on

    The display on the evohome controller doesn't change as such, bust displays a local override icon to indicate

    Hope this makes sense.
    Quote Originally Posted by raston View Post
    Thanks for the reply top brake. Unfortunately even that doesn't work. I get the override symbol when using the app to change the temp, but not when just turning the dial on the HR92.
    Well, it doesn't work for me either. I have spent many hours fiddling around with the configuration, resetting the controller, redoing bindings in various ways and basically trying everything I can think of to get this feature to work without success, to the point that I have to wonder whether it even exists or is just "vapour ware", or perhaps pulled at the last minute before release...

    So does this feature actually exist ? Does it work for anyone

    If the feature got pulled at the last minute please just say so so that we are not wasting hours of time fiddling with our systems wondering why they are not working as they should be...

  8. #98
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    835

    Default

    I will escalate to factory to find out for sure

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Can someone from Honeywell please definitively reply on the issue of whether the Evotouch Wi-fi model supports "Local HR92 override display" as claimed ? Earlier in this thread we have the following statements from Rameses and top brake that seem to suggest that at the very least there should be an icon displayed on the evotouch display when an HR92 has been manually adjusted, as well as comments from raston saying this doesn't seem to be working for him:











    Well, it doesn't work for me either. I have spent many hours fiddling around with the configuration, resetting the controller, redoing bindings in various ways and basically trying everything I can think of to get this feature to work without success, to the point that I have to wonder whether it even exists or is just "vapour ware", or perhaps pulled at the last minute before release...

    So does this feature actually exist ? Does it work for anyone

    If the feature got pulled at the last minute please just say so so that we are not wasting hours of time fiddling with our systems wondering why they are not working as they should be...
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  9. #99
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,952

    Default

    Much appreciated.

    Lack of any indication via central controller or phone app that an HR92 has been locally overridden is a glaring oversight of the original model(s) IMHO so I was pleased to see it "fixed" in the wi-fi model...

    If it's a feature that was planned that just didn't make the cut and got accidentally left in the promotional materials, so be it. That would still be disappointing but at least I wouldn't spend any more time trying to fix a problem that doesn't exist.

  10. #100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Much appreciated.

    Lack of any indication via central controller or phone app that an HR92 has been locally overridden is a glaring oversight of the original model(s) IMHO so I was pleased to see it "fixed" in the wi-fi model...

    If it's a feature that was planned that just didn't make the cut and got accidentally left in the promotional materials, so be it. That would still be disappointing but at least I wouldn't spend any more time trying to fix a problem that doesn't exist.
    Sorry for delay.

    If you have the following software versions or later on evohome Wi-Fi model then HR92 local override will show on the display

    Application Software Version 01.00.02.01
    WiFi Software Version 01.00.02.00
    (It is flashed up during the reboot but can also be seen by pressing and holding the Device Settings button in the User settings menu.)

    We are working on a rollout programme to update firmware for evohome Wi-Fi models which DO NOT have this version.

    If someone in this forum really want this firmware before the mass rollout (Date yet to be decided) - we can perform 1:1 changes. So if any forum members want to fill out the form at http://getconnected.honeywell.com/en/contact-us with the Subject heading evohome_wifi_update_rameses these will be picked up by customer services and passed on to control team who can initiate.

    evohome users who have the gateway model cannot get this benefit.

    I hope this helps.
    Last edited by Rameses; 16th December 2015 at 11:27 AM.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •