Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 51

Thread: Evohome App

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,603

    Default Evohome App

    Anyone else finding that the latest version of the Evohome (Sorry, Honeywell Comfort) app, on both Android and iOS, asks you to log in each time you use it, rather than saving your credentials?

    Bit annoying....

  2. #2
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yep I had this problem too. I found that deleting the app and reinstalling it fixed it (on iOS at least).

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by raston View Post
    Yep I had this problem too. I found that deleting the app and reinstalling it fixed it (on iOS at least).
    Thanks. Delete and re-install fixed it for me too (iOS).

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja Mavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by raston View Post
    Yep I had this problem too. I found that deleting the app and reinstalling it fixed it (on iOS at least).
    Yes that worked for me.

    Couple of observations - I can't get the weather to work - 'Weather Unavailable'
    and it is now Total Connect Comfort International rather than Europe

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Weather is working for me. Does it have your location?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    Thanks for the uninstall tip.

    The weather seems to work on iOS, but not Android. Or is it the other way... can't remember. I never use it (have other apps for weather).

    P.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja Mavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ste55 View Post
    Weather is working for me. Does it have your location?
    Yes. It worked before the update. Just checked again and it says that it cannot find my town. I wonder whether they have switched to another provider? I hope not as it may mean that I have to put another town further away in.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Yes was updated yesterday, now international App covering all Honeywell markets

    I had to enter my user name and password first time. Weather reporting fine.
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    92

    Default

    The app can be a wee bit slower, but is generally excellent on my iPhone SE.

    The valves seem noisey at first, but you soon block them out.

    Iíve had my system for almost a year and absolutely love it.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I agree - love the system. You do get used to the noise of the valves. My problem is that I can no longer control the system with my phone. Grrr.

    What version of the App is anyone using? Android, that is, not IOS. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •