Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 51

Thread: Evohome App

  1. #31
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    998

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Commands initiated either end take time to populate between end points. Depending on how long you wait to 'check' the change made on your controller then looking at the app could be the above. A change on the controller goes to one Clould API, which in turn speaks to another, then back down to the App. But it actually kind of doesn't - the App looks upwards at the main servers and refreshes from the main data source, The app does this periodically (rather than poll every millisecond) or when the is a need to refresh the screen, ie when moving between layers. You can manually force the screen refresh by clicking the little line menu, which results in side bar pop out to the left. This then has top right a refresh icon.
    I think that there may be a bug - or a conflict with IOS Beta. I tried all the above to no avail. Normal service was resumed when I increased the target temperature of another zone about 3 hours later.

  2. #32
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    You can manually force the screen refresh by clicking the little line menu, which results in side bar pop out to the left. This then has top right a refresh icon.
    On the main screen you can force a refresh simply by dragging the whole screen down a bit. This is a standard that's used across loads of apps.

    Annoyingly, it doesn't work at zone level.

    P.

  3. #33
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks to paulockenden and Bunyara for your responses to the version of the App you are using. It is the same version is WAS using before I uninstalled it and the same version that is on my wife's Galaxy S5.

    SO, back to my original question - Why can I not re-install the App?? The Play Store gives the message: "! Your device isn't compatible with this version." I was happy enough with the functionality it gives - even flawed as it is (as well described in these forums) - I really want to have it back. No reply from my query on their website. Very poor.

  4. #34
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    Is yours a UK phone or an import?

    (Clutching at straws here)

  5. #35
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    UK. I would ask someone here to uninstall and see if they get the same result as me - but that would be a risk and two of us could end up with the same problem.

  6. #36
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    Just done exactly that. Worked fine. Samsung S8.

  7. #37
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    18

    Cool

    81219B6F-A6E4-4066-AA93-35A29BA82237.jpg

    I love this app. It makes me feel like I am on a winter break in the sun, rather than stuck in the north east of Scotland

  8. #38
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    ..but in North East England it’s 7c!!

  9. #39
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Apologies. I guess my sarcasm wasn’t spotted. Basically the photo I attached shows the max temps for the next three days as 23, 27 and 21. It was actually 6 degrees when I snapped the app. Obviously the app has somehow got things wrong. Used to work ok in the past though. Evohome beta update has the correct temp displayed.

  10. #40
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    Are you sure you are still in Scotland?! These temperatures apply to Brisbane in Australia!

    Is it possible the app thinks you are elsewhere? A serious question as I had this issue with my iPhone a couple of days ago after an IOS update. I was configured as being in the U.K. I found the other day that I could not add credit cards to my watch as the facility was not available. Digging around in the settings I found the IOS on my iPhone had defaulted back to Afghanistan for my location.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •