Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: CAT5/RJ45 to SCART & Advice Needed

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default CAT5/RJ45 to SCART & Advice Needed

    Hi all,

    I've been interesterd in home automation etc for sometime now and have just begun to start to think about putting it into my house.

    I'm having to replaster the walls and so don't mind chasing wires etc around the walls and under the floorboards.

    I was present at the a Home Automation Show at the NEC earlier this year and was chatting to someone about an system that sends multiple feeds around the house from a central spot. I liked that idea and they said you can use CAT5 cables to do this.

    Currently, all I'm thinking of running 2 or 3 CAT5 cables from each room to this central point, one for my tv,music and phone.

    FIRST QUESTION
    Could people provide their views on what you would do in my situation.

    SECOND QUESTION
    I'm looking for a CAT5 to SCART converter and cannot find any on the net. Could someone let me know where to get them from???

    Thanks in advance,
    Clark

  2. #2

    Default Re: CAT5/RJ45 to SCART & Advice Needed

    Hi Clark,

    You have already said that you want to use CAT5 for TV, Music and Phone so you already have three uses for the cable. I would put 4 cables to places where you know that you are going to need a lot of kit and two cables to other locations where you dont plan on having anything just yet but might in the future. Two or three cables PER ROOM is not adequate!

    Houses built in the seventies used to have three single 13 Amp power points in the lounge. Think how many power points you need in a modern lounge. Remember you are not just wiring for the present, you are wiring for the future.

    Cable is cheap. The cost of installation and redecoration is not. Even if you dont terminate all the cables to start with, make sure you run them now while you have the chance.

    Almost everyone on UKHA Discussion and the Automated Home forums will tell you they wished they had installed more CAT5 !

    For AV Distribution take a look at my KAT5.tv website. http://www.kat5.tv

    Regards

    Keith
    www.kat5.tv

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks Keith,

    I'm doing everything DIY so decorating etc would be fairly cheap.

    The point you make about cables seems very valid. I'm needing to do extra power points neway so putting a few more cat5 to the same place won't make much of a difference.

    At the minute, I'm just laying the cable before saving up for all the hardware that like on your website but will invest in a some when I've fully done my house.

    PS: Anyone know a plasterer?!!

  4. #4

    Default Re: CAT5/RJ45 to SCART & Advice Needed

    Keith makes a good point about more cat5, and also that you don't need to terminate it.

    We're in our house nearly 6 years and just this week I terminated a new unused cat5 in the kitchen so I could put a VoIP phone in for my wife. That's something that wasn't even considered when we were planning the house.

    Have a look at the wiring guide for some more inspiration...
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/modul...showpage&pid=2

    M.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks again.

    Another question...

    I've had practice using X10 system as my father uses it at his house. I like the way the lighting works, but wondered what's the next step up from that as I don't really like the look of the dimmer switch etc. A bit plasticy for me tbh.

    Is there any decent magazine out there that people could recommend me reading?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Guru vex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Herts/Beds/Bucks
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: CAT5/RJ45 to SCART & Advice Needed

    We had the AV Nex running at the Smart Home Show, demo-ing multi room AV distribution over the CAT5e.

    Keiths system is a good alternative, it is currently point to point/multipoint but it is not a matrix switch (yet)

    Agree with all the comments made on the number of cables required, you will also need to consider a presentation panel/cabinet and possibly so coax distribution as well.

    As for an upgrade to X10 (good idea!) do you want lighting or other HA type functions.

    Lighting is quite easy with the likes of Rako and Ulti and even a mid range HA system like IHC (from the same brand as CBus) can be quite cost effective.

    Chris
    www.intouchtech.co.uk (trade)
    NOW PART OF INVISION UK, One of the leading home technology distributors to the CI Market.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Chris, you mention running a coax cable about the place, but I don't have an arial for my normal TV as I only use sky.

    RE your point on the upgrade from X10, its mainly going to be for lighting and a few appliances such as my internet hub and kettle whilst I'm getting dressed in the morning ;o)

  8. #8
    Automated Home Guru vex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Herts/Beds/Bucks
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Clark.

    We only suggest running coax as well because if you move the incoming residents may not want to use the networked solution that you have or you may even take the central system with you, leaving a redundant system in the house.

    As for the next thing up from X10, you could have a look at Rako and Ulti for your lighting and even the kettle!

    www.rakocontrols.co.uk
    www.ulti.biz

    Alternatively, for a more intergrated system you could look at IHC. It is from the same stable as CBus but aimed at a lower price point. Effectively I estimate that IHC can offer about 80% of the CBus functionality for about 25% of the cost.

    www.squared.co.uk

    As for networking your data, av and telco stuff you need a different hub system, have a look at AV Nex as they have a new Home Media Hub which will 1/2 flush into the wall and match their av hub.

    Chris
    www.intouchtech.co.uk (trade)
    NOW PART OF INVISION UK, One of the leading home technology distributors to the CI Market.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: CAT5/RJ45 to SCART & Advice Needed

    Hi Clark,

    I can't emphasize the need for running cables for future use. I have renovated a new house I purchased about a year ago now. All DIY and Iím only in the house now.

    Any way I ran at least eight Cat5e's into each room, more in some cases. Also I ran cat5e to all light switches and other places that I might need later i.e. for room temperature, the radiators, windows, projector, screen etc. I also ran speaker cables in each corner of the rooms. My front/cinema room is wired or 8.1???? One thing I forgot to do is run cat5e to my PIR's. So it is worth while sitting down and thinking of everything under the sun then double it and run that amount of cable.

    I'm starting work on my rack I have 2 cat5 patch panels 72 connections in total and a DIY 40 way speaker patch panel under construction. I hope to have a few pics when Iím up and running and I might write up a review on what I done as well.

    My point is that Iíve only moved into the house and haven't even got my node0 anywhere near finished and I regret not putting some Cat5 in places.

    Any way Best of Luck!

    Brian

    P.S. I see you say youíre adding a few power points and Cat5 points beside each other. I assume you know not to have your Cat5e cable beside your T&E so you don't get interference etc, so keep a gap between them. If not you know now

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    There should be a 'Home Automation for Dummies Book' or something.

    I guessed that there would be interferrance, but how far apart do you need?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •