Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: EvoHome acting up?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Question EvoHome acting up?

    Hi there,

    since yesterday my EvoHome started acting up...

    I was away for the weekend so I activated the "Off" quick action leaving my house, on Friday morning. Yesterday morning (Sunday) I switched to "Economy" quick action (using my Windows Phone with the only free app I found on the WP Store) to start heating up the house. Knowing I would have come back by midnight or so, at around 5 in the afternoon I checked back and noticed temperatures were gradually rising, then I switched back to schedule.

    All seemed fine until I checked again at about 9 in the evening and noticed that temperatures weren't rising as they were supposed to do. Since I was driving, I checked again and afrer a while I saw temperatures decreasing, so I assumed something was going wrong and I tried switching to the "Off" quick action, and back to schedule, to try and reset the scheduled programme.

    Then I waited some time and checked again, temperature was rising so I thought it was fixed. Later I checked again... and temperature was not rising anymore... in a few minutes it was decreasing again! I tried the "Off" trick again a couple of times (or maybe three times or more, because I was a bit upset of the idea of finding a cold house upon my arrival) and when back to schedule something strange happened... One of my zones was stuck to a programmed temp of 5, while my programme was supposed to set it to 21. Appearently the "Off" trick did NOT fix the situation.

    Wondering wether the WP app could be somehow involved, I turned my work iPhone on and tried with the official app, but nothing changed. Actually I could see the scheduleto be as it was supposed to be (temperature set to 21), despite of what my kitchen was stuck to a set temperature of 5.

    I lost count of how many times I switched to "off" and "schedule" or "economy", with both phones, but when I got close to home at about half past midnight there were a couple of rooms that were showing 5 as a set up temperature on phones, so I was sure there was something to be worried about... then I entered the house and checked the controller, and all rooms programme was fine (!) with no trace of the 5 set-up...

    Funny enough, I thought it was something related to Honeywell's cloud and went to bed.

    This morning all seemed fine. My house was still a bit cold so I decided to increase the boiler's max temperature from 65 (it's a condensing boiler) to 75.

    When I was leaving my house to go to work something strange happened. I saw three rooms showing the "open window" on the controller, two of them actually could be because I had opened windows for a few minutes (but I already closed them back) BUT... my kitchen was showing an open window as well, and I never opened a window there...

    I had to leave to go to work, then I checked back with my Windows Phone and iPhone and, while driving, I tried the "Off" trick again, and the 5 disappeared from the kitchen... but appeared on my living room and hallway!

    Don't know what happened next, now I'm in my office and everything went back to normal, all my rooms are showing the correct temperatures on both phones.

    Is it just my EvoHome that's haunted... or something is going on somewhere? Anyone else from the community noticed anything similar?

    Thanks

    emmeesse

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    837

    Default

    please contact the developer of the windows app

    Quote Originally Posted by emmeesse68 View Post
    Hi there,

    since yesterday my EvoHome started acting up...

    I was away for the weekend so I activated the "Off" quick action leaving my house, on Friday morning. Yesterday morning (Sunday) I switched to "Economy" quick action (using my Windows Phone with the only free app I found on the WP Store) to start heating up the house. Knowing I would have come back by midnight or so, at around 5 in the afternoon I checked back and noticed temperatures were gradually rising, then I switched back to schedule.

    All seemed fine until I checked again at about 9 in the evening and noticed that temperatures weren't rising as they were supposed to do. Since I was driving, I checked again and afrer a while I saw temperatures decreasing, so I assumed something was going wrong and I tried switching to the "Off" quick action, and back to schedule, to try and reset the scheduled programme.

    Then I waited some time and checked again, temperature was rising so I thought it was fixed. Later I checked again... and temperature was not rising anymore... in a few minutes it was decreasing again! I tried the "Off" trick again a couple of times (or maybe three times or more, because I was a bit upset of the idea of finding a cold house upon my arrival) and when back to schedule something strange happened... One of my zones was stuck to a programmed temp of 5, while my programme was supposed to set it to 21. Appearently the "Off" trick did NOT fix the situation.

    Wondering wether the WP app could be somehow involved, I turned my work iPhone on and tried with the official app, but nothing changed. Actually I could see the scheduleto be as it was supposed to be (temperature set to 21), despite of what my kitchen was stuck to a set temperature of 5.

    I lost count of how many times I switched to "off" and "schedule" or "economy", with both phones, but when I got close to home at about half past midnight there were a couple of rooms that were showing 5 as a set up temperature on phones, so I was sure there was something to be worried about... then I entered the house and checked the controller, and all rooms programme was fine (!) with no trace of the 5 set-up...

    Funny enough, I thought it was something related to Honeywell's cloud and went to bed.

    This morning all seemed fine. My house was still a bit cold so I decided to increase the boiler's max temperature from 65 (it's a condensing boiler) to 75.

    When I was leaving my house to go to work something strange happened. I saw three rooms showing the "open window" on the controller, two of them actually could be because I had opened windows for a few minutes (but I already closed them back) BUT... my kitchen was showing an open window as well, and I never opened a window there...

    I had to leave to go to work, then I checked back with my Windows Phone and iPhone and, while driving, I tried the "Off" trick again, and the 5 disappeared from the kitchen... but appeared on my living room and hallway!

    Don't know what happened next, now I'm in my office and everything went back to normal, all my rooms are showing the correct temperatures on both phones.

    Is it just my EvoHome that's haunted... or something is going on somewhere? Anyone else from the community noticed anything similar?

    Thanks

    emmeesse
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    please contact the developer of the windows app
    I will - by the way I think he reads this forum as well - ...but am I the only one getting into this kind of issue? Seems strange that the WP app behaved OK all the time and went nuts all of a sudden.

    Anyway, I noticed the issue at first on my Windows Phone but, as I said before, it went on with my iPhone (with the official app) as well... It might have been introduced by my WP of course...

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Hi emmeesse - although quick actions are enabled pretty much instantly (in the WP app the icon should pick up a green tick), relaying the new setpoint to each zone can take a few minute. The Evohome controller has to do this, not the app.

    If you're in doubt about what's happening, you can tap the three dots at the bottom corner of the screen and then click "refresh evohome data". This will clear any cached info about your system and you'll see exactly what's going on. Or try it at home while watching the controller.

    If it happened on both apps I'd blame a temporary server / network problem.

    Cheers,

    David.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Hi David,

    I already knew of the delay and the "refresh" function, but here what happened was that one or more rooms showed up a set temperature of 5 while the schedule was supposed to set it to 21. I used to wait for 5 full minutes before giving up and trying the "Off" manouvre. Then another 5 minutes before reverting to normal schedule. To no avail...

    Yes when this happened, the 5 showed up on my iPhone as well. Think I made it clear in the first post but huh, it was a long one... so maybe I left this bit out. On the iPhone app, actually, the "tile" showed 5 but when checking the schedule for the same zone, the temperatures were OK.

    Thus I agree the app was alright, and maybe something was going on on the server side. Wouldn't blame the network either, because the issue occurred several times, including this morning, and simultaneously on both phones.

    Unless one of the two phones screwed something up on the server side, maybe because of poor network connection. But that wouldn't explain how the whole thing was fixed "by itself" this morning.

    Usually when I have to do some troubleshooting at work, I take a good look at my logs. Unfortunately I don't have such logs to check out...

  6. #6
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Just for the records... I've been home and had the chance to see what was going on, at least for the 5 issue.

    I didn't turn off my heating system and didn't check the situation of the temperature that stopped rising when it was supposed to. But I noticed the 5 issue appearing a few times, as if I had an open window in some room - which wasn't the case.

    It's like some HR92s sensed a temperature decrease in the moment the setpoint switched to a lower temperature (say, from 21 to 18). When it happened, the controller showed the window icon (the app didn't show that...), once it happened to my kitchen that uses two HR92s and the embedded controller temp sensor, one of the two HR92s was showing the window notice (the other one wasn't).

    I don't think my HR92 could have recorded an effective change in the room temperature, because it is attached to a large radiator, under the windowsill (that means a certain heat inertia, so no sudden change is likely), the window has not been opened and sometimes even opening the window it doesn't trigger the function. So it might be related to the temperature setpoint change.

    Meanwhile I tried not to use the WP app (I used it just a few times and didn't set quick actions or other settings, I used mostly the controller itself or the iPhone official app) but it didn't prevent the 5 issue to happen.

    In other posts on this forum I read that someone has been able to read logs (on Honeywell servers, I guess) to get some more insight of these issues... Is it still possible?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Just to note, it is possible for a room to go into "window open" mode even though you dont open a window. As an example, a cold halway due to having the door open a while bringing shopping in etc would quite rightly go into window open mode. If you then open a door into the kitchen and let a rush of cold air from the hallway into the kitchen, the sensor will likely interpret this sudden drop of temperature as an open window. Ive had this very scenario happen in my home.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    That's right... but as I recall, I was in my kitchen and can't remember letting cold air in by any means.

    In other moments it happened to my entrance hallway, right like you described. But this time I didn't open doors, windows on even the fridge

    And since it happened right after the scheduled temperature reduction, I was wondering if it could be related - as the temporal correlation would suggest. Since I can't access detailed temperature logs (someone says Honeywell can...) I can't say the correlation is causal and not just a temporal coincidence.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    ...it just happened again! This time admit I opened the fridge... One of my HR92 is floor level, one meter in front of my fridge... but guess what! The valve signaling an open window was the OTHER one, across the room, attached to the large radiator. I walked by that one thus I caused some air movement but didn't let cold air in... Is it possible that the valve that triggered the open window was the one close to the fridge, and the other just reported it?

  10. #10
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    ...and again! In my living room this time... (no fridge there ), a few minutes after the scheduled change from 21 to 18... Maybe it's a good idea to increase the differential temperature that triggers the open window detection on my HR92s...

    My living room has 2 radiators and a DT92 as a sensor, the open window was showing on one valve only, as earlier in my kitchen.

    The HR92 signaling the open window is 2 meters away from the kitchen one, an open passage with no doors between the two rooms just in between the two radiators, yet no cold air coming in. Another strange thing is that the living room valve's settings are accessible, while I locked it from the controller (and the lock shows up on the other HR92 and on the DT92 that controls the room)

    May have stumbled upon a bad batch of HR92s? I bought a 4-valve kit a few months ago...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •