Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Evohome reset learning on single zone

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    42

    Default Evohome reset learning on single zone

    I asked this question previously in another thread. It probably wasn't the right place for it, hence why I didn't get an answer.

    I have a problem with one zone where a lot of air had collected in the radiator and I was using the Evotouch as the sensor. Inevitably things were put in front of it and the system now thinks this zone takes much longer to warm up than it does. I've reverted to using the HR92 as the temperature sensor, but does anyone know how I can reset the learning for this zone so that it doesn't come on 2 hours before it needs to?

    Thanks

    Guyan

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guyank View Post
    I asked this question previously in another thread. It probably wasn't the right place for it, hence why I didn't get an answer.

    I have a problem with one zone where a lot of air had collected in the radiator and I was using the Evotouch as the sensor. Inevitably things were put in front of it and the system now thinks this zone takes much longer to warm up than it does. I've reverted to using the HR92 as the temperature sensor, but does anyone know how I can reset the learning for this zone so that it doesn't come on 2 hours before it needs to?

    Thanks

    Guyan
    no need to do anything it will adapt
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I appreciate that it will adapt, but can it be made to do so any quicker? It's been a week now and that zone is still coming on at 0430 (because I've now restricted optimum start to 2 hours vice 3).

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guyank View Post
    I appreciate that it will adapt, but can it be made to do so any quicker? It's been a week now and that zone is still coming on at 0430 (because I've now restricted optimum start to 2 hours vice 3).
    turn off optimum start for a few days
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I appreciate that this will stop it coming on too early, but its not really a solution as it means that all the zones will now only come on at the setpoint time. If there is no way to do it, so be it it, but rather than just waiting for it to adapt of turning optimisation off for the whole house, I hoped there would be a way to force a single zon to relearn.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    What about deleting the zone and then re-creating it?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guyank View Post
    I appreciate that this will stop it coming on too early, but its not really a solution as it means that all the zones will now only come on at the setpoint time. If there is no way to do it, so be it it, but rather than just waiting for it to adapt of turning optimisation off for the whole house, I hoped there would be a way to force a single zon to relearn.
    i suggested turning optimization off then on again after a few days.

    you could also try recreating the zone as Paul suggested
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    What about deleting the zone and then re-creating it?
    I hadn't thought of that. I'll probably give that a try although I'll have to re-create the schedule. As a slight aside, I have all the zones manual override disabled due to the fiddling hands of a toddler. If I were to delete it without enabling the override, is this recoverable?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guyank View Post
    If I were to delete it without enabling the override, is this recoverable?
    yes when you have deleted the zone on the evo simply remove the batteries in the HR92 and they will now be unlocked
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    What about deleting the zone and then re-creating it?
    Interestingly, this didn't seem to work. I will just have to wait.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •