Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Eco when leaving house

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,646

    Default Eco when leaving house

    OK, a goal for many people must be to set ECO mode when the house is unoccupied.

    If you all have smartphones this won't be a problem, as you can use geofencing and IFTTT. But what if, like Mrs O, one of you prefers a dumb phone. Does anyone have any other ideas?

    One way might be to interface somehow with a burglar alarm, and switch into Eco mode when it's set. The trouble is, mine is a wired system, with both wired and wireless connections to a call centre, and I believe that it's a condition of such systems that they don't indicate whether they are set or not. if there was an LED or something I could just stick an opto sensor on that.

    Any other ideas?

    P.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    834

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    OK, a goal for many people must be to set ECO mode when the house is unoccupied.

    If you all have smartphones this won't be a problem, as you can use geofencing and IFTTT. But what if, like Mrs O, one of you prefers a dumb phone. Does anyone have any other ideas?

    One way might be to interface somehow with a burglar alarm, and switch into Eco mode when it's set. The trouble is, mine is a wired system, with both wired and wireless connections to a call centre, and I believe that it's a condition of such systems that they don't indicate whether they are set or not. if there was an LED or something I could just stick an opto sensor on that.

    Any other ideas?

    P.
    remember to put the evohome into eco mode before leaving? a sign on the door?
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Does said dumb phone still have bluetooth?

    If so you could have something running on a machine in the house that can tell if the phone is in range or not.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja Mavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    322

    Default

    A separate presence sensor? I have been testing Samsung SmartThings and the starter kit comes with a presence sensor (basically a key fob). Evohome is 'shortly' going to be compatible with SmartThings. Presumably there are other similar things out there depending what existing kit you have?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,646

    Default

    Yes, maybe a keyfob is the best idea.

    Such a shame I can't interface with the house alarm, though, as that would be perfect. I could even use 'night set' mode to turn down the downstairs room, and get keep the upstairs bedrooms / bathrooms warm.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I believe that it's a condition of such systems that they don't indicate whether they are set or not. if there was an LED or something I could just stick an opto sensor on that
    We have a Siemens alarm system and (a) it does indicate when it is set with an LED on the faceplate and (b) I believe that the main control box has volt-free outputs that can indicate that it is set to another system.

    Dan

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,646

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkleeman View Post
    We have a Siemens alarm system and (a) it does indicate when it is set with an LED on the faceplate and (b) I believe that the main control box has volt-free outputs that can indicate that it is set to another system.

    Dan
    Is it a monitored system with Police response?

    P.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yes.
    .............

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,646

    Default

    That's odd. My alarm company told me that for a monitored alarm you're not allowed to have any indication of whether it's set to not.

    How long ago was yours installed? I wonder whether the rules have changed?

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    It was upgraded this year. There is no indication outside the property that it is set.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •