Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Comms fault , living room, actuator

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    26

    Default Comms fault , living room, actuator

    Hi all, very glad to find this forum, I'm a noob here. I self installed the Evohome system about 3 months ago and all has been well till recently. I have 6 zones all of which behave as they should apart from my living room, this is a double length opened out room with 3 radiators in the zone. Each with an HR92 fitted, One at each end under the windows and one halfway down by the door. This room also has Digital room stat DTS 92 placed opposite the door on the wall, I have the DTS bound first as the primary actuator and the 3 HR92s bound as secondary, The main control unit is also in this room as I haven't wall mounted it elsewhere in the house yet, this is disabled as main temp sensor. So recently I keep getting the red triangle warning for this zone which says actuator comms fault, this is weird though because as far as I can tell they're all working as they should, when I override the system by the app, the control unit or on the DTS92 the 3 (slave) HR92s all adjust as they should although the one under the front window does not appear to open the valve (This doesn't stop the room coming to temp) I have deleted and reset the zone a couple of times, I also reset and rebound the 92s and the fault keeps recurring very quickly. any ideas ?

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    998

    Default

    The question that will be asked is 'have you conformed with the siting requirements for the BDRs when you installed the Evohome system'?

    https://theevohomeshop.co.uk/content/11-evo-help

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Swap the radiator heads around. Some seem to have better range than others.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I didn't actually fit the BDR 91 this was done by my boiler installer to use with the DTS 92 as a single zone set up, this was a major reason for choosing evohome as I can "bolt on" to what I already had. my boiler is located in a cupboard with Louvre door in the bathroom on the first floor, the BDR 91 is located beneath a wooden shelf in the same cupboard, this is less than 30cm from the boiler so I need to move it further away according to installation procedure, not a problem to do this, If this was the cause of the issue Wouldn't this have caused a problem sooner ? And why is the controller reporting a fault in the living room zone with an actuator not a problem with the Boiler relay ? Wouldn't it report a boiler relay comms fault if this was the fault ?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I have swapped the heads about as suggested, What is the easiest way to clear the fault from the controller ? Do I have to delete and reconfigure the zone every time ? That's a bit of a ball ache for testing purposes !

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Have done an RF check on the Boiler relay and the DTS 92 and the 3 HR92s and they all test as 5 bars - excellent.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Felkin123 View Post
    I have swapped the heads about as suggested, What is the easiest way to clear the fault from the controller ? Do I have to delete and reconfigure the zone every time ? That's a bit of a ball ache for testing purposes !
    You could try removing the batteries from the Evohome controller. This will reset the controller and should clear the faults. Might be easier than removing devices and reminding again.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jom View Post
    You could try removing the batteries from the Evohome controller. This will reset the controller and should clear the faults. Might be easier than removing devices and reminding again.
    Sometimes it's the little things that get overlooked 😀 Yup that worked, have also installed the BDR as per installation spec and it is in direct line of sight of the controller which is now wall mounted. Downside is that I think the optimisation knowledge has been lost as the temps in the upstairs rooms (well insulated with big rads) have shot up, Developers ? Could you include a fault clearance function in future releases ?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    998

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Felkin123 View Post
    Sometimes it's the little things that get overlooked �� Yup that worked, have also installed the BDR as per installation spec and it is in direct line of sight of the controller which is now wall mounted. Downside is that I think the optimisation knowledge has been lost as the temps in the upstairs rooms (well insulated with big rads) have shot up, Developers ? Could you include a fault clearance function in future releases ?
    Painful - I know, but you can clear the fault log by removing the batteries from the Evohome controller. The controller can take up to a couple of hours to find all the zones. You can't hasten the process by briefly touching the button on any HR2s slow to synch.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Developers ? Could you include a fault clearance function in future releases ?
    It's in the current firmware on the WiFi model.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •