Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Honeywell evohome Controller cant find Wifi

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default Honeywell evohome Controller cant find Wifi

    Hi

    The evohome controller has been fully charging on the base unit for 3 days (plugged in properly) - it finds all the neighbours wifi routers but dosent see mine.
    We have multiple devices (ipods iphones computers sky boxes) all connecting perfectly to our Sky Fibre router. Honeywell dosent see it - I have spent the last 2 days trying to connect.
    When I swap the router to the old sky broadband one - of course it picks it up straight away but I want fibre!!
    Please help.

    Thanks in advance
    Alan

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    837

    Default

    Please contact Honeywell consumer support and they will log a case and get it investigated.
    Quote Originally Posted by Alan2050 View Post
    Hi

    The evohome controller has been fully charging on the base unit for 3 days (plugged in properly) - it finds all the neighbours wifi routers but dosent see mine.
    We have multiple devices (ipods iphones computers sky boxes) all connecting perfectly to our Sky Fibre router. Honeywell dosent see it - I have spent the last 2 days trying to connect.
    When I swap the router to the old sky broadband one - of course it picks it up straight away but I want fibre!!
    Please help.

    Thanks in advance
    Alan
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    837

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan2050 View Post
    Hi

    The evohome controller has been fully charging on the base unit for 3 days (plugged in properly) - it finds all the neighbours wifi routers but dosent see mine.
    We have multiple devices (ipods iphones computers sky boxes) all connecting perfectly to our Sky Fibre router. Honeywell dosent see it - I have spent the last 2 days trying to connect.
    When I swap the router to the old sky broadband one - of course it picks it up straight away but I want fibre!!
    Please help.

    Thanks in advance
    Alan
    Hi, I had a problem similar to you when I first went to set up my Evohome system and connect it to my wifi network. My problem turned out to be that the Evohome was not sitting correctly on the mount and wasn't charging. When my system was shipped, the batteries were only half charged. Once the batteries are fully charged it connected no bother even when not connected to the mains. One way of establishing whether the Evohome is charging is to check for the battery icon on top right hand corner of the Evohome controller. When it is seated correctly o n the controller and fully charged you won't see battery icon. Hope this is of help.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Try moving the controller closer to the router. It took several attempts for mine to talk to my Sky router and in the end the two had to be almost touching. Once connected it works fine, however.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    tried that but still no go - I have added the old router to the network and it connects with that so I suppose I can live with that - thanks anyway

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan2050 View Post
    tried that but still no go - I have added the old router to the network and it connects with that so I suppose I can live with that - thanks anyway
    You have probably already done this but power out your router and broadband connection for about 10 minutes and then restart. I have found that sometimes devices, not just Evohome, sitting alongside the router or anywhere else in the house do not see either or both of the wifi connections (2.4ghz & 5ghz). Yet they all see next door's!! Switching off seems to rectify this. As a consequence I have things set up to automatically switch off my internet connection for 15 minutes at 02:00 on a Sunday morning. That seems to be sufficient.

    I have BT Broadband with their Hub5 but found connections improved when I bought a separate Infinty box to connect to the telephone line and then plug that into the BT Hub. The BT Hub now is no more than a router with wireless output. I also found it better to set it up with the 2.4 and 5 wireless settings as separate wifi connections.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have recently experienced the same pain with my Honeywell Evohome Wi-Fi controller after upgrading my router. I could only get my controller to connect to the Wi-Fi for a short period whilst my router was rebooting and the connection would be lost again within a few minutes.

    I contacted the Honeywell support team who offered the following list of things to check which might help resolve your problem. For me, the problem was relating to the channel which my 2.4 Ghz network was broadcasting on. By default this was set to "Auto", but once I set the network to broadcast on channel 6 I was able to connect the controller to the Wi-Fi and I haven't had any problems since.

    Here is the info which Honeywell support provided...

    To fix this issue please check the following settings in the network, or contact the internet service provider to see if they can check them.
    •Make sure there isn’t a limit to the number of devices that can connect to the network.
    •Make sure the router is set up for DHCP.
    •Make sure the network is using one of the following security protocols:
    •OPEN
    •WEP_PSK
    •WPA_TKIP_PSK
    •WPA2_AES_PSK
    •WPA2_MIXED_PSK.

    •Make sure WiFi network is set to broadcast to 2.4 Ghz
    •Make sure ports 443 and 80 are open.
    ​•Make sure the WiFi network is broadcasting on the channels 1 or 6 or 11
    ​•If there is a firewall, make sure the thermostat can connect to the following IP addresses:
    •204.141.58.80
    •204.141.58.81
    •204.141.57.100
    •204.141.57.101
    •12.149.218.73
    •104.209.185.251.

    •Make sure the network is a standard home network and does not require logging in from a webpage, like a guest or enterprise network might for example.
    •Make sure there are no special characters (#, $, @, etc.) in the network name or password.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,688

    Default

    This is related to the thread I started the other day. On Auto your wifi router can search out the clearest channel, including 12 and 13. But there's a serious and long standing bug in Evohome's wifi firmware which means it can't see those channels.

    It has tripped up a lot of users.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Whilst there may be a "a serious and long standing bug in Evohome's wifi firmware" which means it can't see channels 12 and 13, switching my 2.4 Ghz to one of the specified channels did actually fix the problem.

    As the Evohome controller is the only device in my house which uses this network, it doesn't make any difference to me what channel it runs on. So the fix is spot on for me

    This issue has driven me insane for the last few months and I was unable to find a fix anywhere online. Hopefully the tips above will help resolve connectivity issues for some people.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •