Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Honeywell evohome Controller cant find Wifi

  1. #11
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Has your 5G and 2G got different names? E.g. Home_2G and Home_5G

    If the same, perhaps it is not seeing the 2.4 band.

  2. #12
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I tried separating the 2G/5G networks as different named networks and still saw the same issues connecting to the 2G.

  3. #13
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Are the Wi-Fi network names really long or contain strange characters or spaces?

  4. #14
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Short names for the networks (max 7 characters) and no spaces or strange characters either.

  5. #15
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,132

    Default

    I thought the problem was already resolved by changing the channel to <12 - what relevance does the SSID have or whether the same SSID is used on both bands ? We already know that the Evotouch doesn't work on channel 12/13, and it doesn't support 5Ghz at all.

    (It is 2.4Ghz channels 1-11 only, BGN, 20Mhz wide channels with one spatial stream, eg a maximum PHY rate of 65Mbit)

  6. #16
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Correct, the issue has been resolved by changing the channel

  7. #17
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Well would you believe it. Just had this issue, and after checking the forum for this issue this thread came up and pointed me to the auto channel issue.

    Sure enough, the new Virgin Media device was on channel 12.....

    Switched to 1 and it found it straight away!
    Last edited by StephenC; 30th November 2017 at 12:18 AM.

  8. #18
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,253

    Default

    Apparently the latest firmware fixes this bug.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •