Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Comms Fault

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13

    Default Comms Fault

    One of our radiator valves showed a comms fault on the controller at 2am. Checked it this morning and RF test passed excellent and setting the zone to heat worked fine.

    However on the controller, the exclamation mark won't go away from the zone and clicking on the zone keeps coming up with a comms fault (log has one entry at 2am)

    How can I remove this mark and pop up? I tried re binding but made no difference

  2. #2
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    If the fault clears itself, the warning will vanish in a day or two.
    Kind Regards - Dan Robinson (Jennings Heating Ltd)

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Re set up everything from scratch and it came back but I think I narrowed it down. For the zone in question it kept picking up two actuators, so when I did the RF test it would say 1 excellent and 1 no reply. I deleted the "no reply" one last night, removed binding of the valve, added from scratch and will see what happens.

    It's frustrating the system does not have a comprehensive list of devices per zone. For example, being able to see rad valve with serial number CYZ mapped to zone A, and generally why these things happen.

    Heating works absolutely fine which is what makes it frustrating

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    I'm sure someone mentioned that the (3rd party) WIndows Phone app displays the devices in each zone. No doubt someone will correct me if I'm wrong.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    How did you delete one device without seeing a list of devices?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13

    Default

    When you do RF test on the zone, on the summary report that shows Excellent, good etc, it had 1 Excellent 1 no response. It offered then to delete the no response at that point.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I think I have sorted it. Basically if I followed the following order of resetting the zone (Unbind rad valve, reset valve, remove zone and readdd) it would always come back and this included a "reset" of the controller.

    This time, I did not remove the zone and left it as is. Added a new one then removed old once binded. Seems to me that each zone has a "position" in memory, and removing and readding in that same position (ie the 8th zone) would bring back the error. It may be circumstantial but I tried readding the zone many times with the same result, and now adding it before removing old, it seems fine.

    Fingers crossed

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •