Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Anyone successfully graphing with cacti?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    122

    Default Anyone successfully graphing with cacti?

    Hi folks,

    Yesterday I made an attempt at getting a cacti Centos 7 VM up and running. I got cacti running, and the default graphs (e.g. CPU, RAM of the localhost) work fine. But when I try to add the cacti template (http://docs.cacti.net/usertemplate:graph:evohome), I have not been able to produce a graph. I think the key issue is that the poller says "There are no items in your poller for this polling cycle".

    Was anyone successful with cacti, and if so, did you by any chance document the process of setting it up?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rotor View Post
    Hi folks,
    Was anyone successful with cacti, and if so, did you by any chance document the process of setting it up?
    Sorry, can't help you, but having the same problem. Did try setting up cacti on a Raspberry Pi yesterday. Got the same results as you: the default graphs are displaying, but no success with the evohome templates.

    Changed the url in <cact>/scripts/evohome.php to https://tccna.honeywell.com/WebAPI/....... but that didn't help either.

    Tried some other things too (using data source debug output created rrd file manual; set data template to active) but no luck so far.

    Hope someone else will succeed and share a HOWTO

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I moved from Cacti to Graphite a while back (before I got EvoHome), however, did you set it up as per the instructions on the plugin page?

    Import the xml graph templates and upload the evohome.php script to your cacti scripts directory and the evohome.xml to resource/script_query.
    This template's script_query connects to www.mytotalconnectcomfort.com using your login details to download your zone stats.
    Create a host for 127.0.0.1 and set Downed Device Detection to NONE and then use snmp v3 username and password inputs for your www.mytotalconnectcomfort.com login details.
    Cacti can be a funny one for getting running initially... Especially when you want to add something new to monitor.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    I moved from Cacti to Graphite a while back (before I got EvoHome), however, did you set it up as per the instructions on the plugin page?
    Yes, I did. But for an unexperienced newly cacti-user there are lots of choices to be made which aren't mentioned by the few instruction lines, which seem to be aimed at more experienced users.

    Still trying :-)

  5. #5
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I'll give it a try now on mine (just restored my old cacti vm to test it)...

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PaulB View Post
    I'll give it a try now on mine (just restored my old cacti vm to test it)...
    Thanks, appreciated !

    Saw, by running the evohome.php script from CLI curl was not installed.
    Did that, and am now removing all evohome things in cacti to retry from scratch

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Well, I came a small step further now.
    After creating a data query, associating that to the device and running a verbode query, now in /tmp a /tmp/cacti-evohome-<username>-cache file appeared.
    Its contents:
    [{"deviceID":"0","locationName":null,"name":"Outsid e","temp":null,"setpoint":null}]

    But obviously I'm missing some steps. The script is not polled according to the log, graph debug mode says: ERROR: opening '/var/lib/cacti/rra/evohome_setpoint_24.rrd': No such file or directory

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    59

    Default

    So I got the graphs created, got as far as the SNMP setup, host added, however:

    Data Query Debug Information
    + Running data query [14].
    + Found type = '3' [SNMP Query].
    + Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/script_queries/evohome.xml'
    + XML file parsed ok.
    + <oid_num_indexes> missing in XML file, 'Index Count Changed' emulated by counting oid_index entries
    + Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '' Index Count: 0
    + No SNMP data returned

    Also, the graphs are limited to 8 zones in total for the combined output, so you'd need to edit things even more to get more/less zones to display correctly.

    Such faffing about to get this to work it's unreal. I'll try for a little longer, but tbh cacti is something I chose to move away from for this very reason.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yes, got the same.

    Digging in some further, I ran the evohome script manual, after adding some var_dump/print_r statements.

    $session showed:
    [code] => EmailOrPasswordIncorrect
    [message] => The email or password provided is incorrect.

    Credentials provided were OK, so I'll have to look further. Will be not before later this evening though.

    Will look what Graphite is later also.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Cacti was a complete waste of time for me -- extremely frustrating, and just no documentation or forum posts to go on.

    I'm planning to document the process of setting up a VM with InfluxDB and Grafana, which is really easy to setup, and creates gorgeous graphs. I got the graphing part working, and I got Evohome data manually, I just need to get it polling automatically. I haven't had any time to spend on this, but I should have it ready to go in the next couple of weeks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •