Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 73

Thread: Range extender desperately needed.

  1. #21
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    In my experience it is always possible to solve range issues by moving devices. There are no possibilities for factory supported range extenders.
    It is a very long three floor 18th century property with solid internal walls of over 1m thickness and ceiling space filled with stone/rubble. My onsite assessment and range test by an EvoHome 'Expert' or whatever the elite tier of authorised installers are called indicated I would probably need four controllers (maybe three). This is due to RF range and not due to the number of zones required. Whilst this is not out of the question from a cost perspective the lack of system functionality in not being able to merge/control zones across controllers makes the usage of such a system from the controllers messy. Range extenders would be most helpful or alternatively selecting which zones are visible on which controllers, with the controllers communicating via IP with each other. The latter could be achieved by just firmware enhancements.

    If you can get a system working on one or two controllers then I'm happy to purchase a system today. In the meantime I'm hoping Paul's project might provide something workable.

  2. #22
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cchris View Post
    Unfortunately when the boiler control is at one end of the house, and a radiator at the other, with a few solid or cavity walls in between, sometimes it just isn't possible.

    Mine works 'most' of the time, but there are a couple of areas that just won't behave. I can see the only solution at present being another (third) controller to deal with part of the upstairs.
    My situation is not much different. And another point is: I (customer) wouldn't like to have the controller to be placed in a hallway where it's in RF range but out of human reachability. And since my controller is in my dining room, where it acts as a temp sensor as well, if I wanted it moved elsewhere I'd need to replace it with another temperature sensor (DT92 or Y87, = €$£).

  3. #23
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Hi all,

    Since I sometimes still get communication errors between controller and the farthest of my HR92 driven zones, I googled "evohome range extender" and found an UK online store that sells a
    "Honeywell HR92UK with signal boost kit". I'm not posting links here, anyway it shows a HR92 with the little window on the side removed (it exposes a sort of microUSB socket) and a cable plugged in. Kit description talks of a "plug in signal booster antenna".

    As far as I knew, that socket should be for a window sensor switch (HCA30) and/or a remote temperature sensor (RF20) connected by means of a specific cable (ACS90)... is it possible that the ACS90 lead could act as an antenna as well? Or maybe the HR92 needs to be modified too?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by emmeesse68; 22nd November 2017 at 12:16 AM.

  4. #24
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    May be any cable plugged in there becomes an antenna. If no modification has been done then perhaps it is wrong to describe it as a “boost kit” and it is no more than an external antenna. Interesting though and useful if it works.

  5. #25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cchris View Post
    Unfortunately when the boiler control is at one end of the house, and a radiator at the other, with a few solid or cavity walls in between, sometimes it just isn't possible.

    Mine works 'most' of the time, but there are a couple of areas that just won't behave. I can see the only solution at present being another (third) controller to deal with part of the upstairs.
    Its not the boiler that needs to be reached, its whatever BDR is controlling it. Is there a position where the controller (eveohome unit) can see all the radiators it needs? (forgetting the boiler firing for a moment) - if so then this is your sweet spot. From there you then need to introduce the BDR which controls the boilers (either director or the zone valve BDR which then switches boiler, fig 4) - sometimes its easier to put the BDR closer - for example an electrician re purposed some of the original wiring when an evohome system in and did just that.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  6. #26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin View Post
    It is a very long three floor 18th century property with solid internal walls of over 1m thickness and ceiling space filled with stone/rubble. My onsite assessment and range test by an EvoHome 'Expert' or whatever the elite tier of authorised installers are called indicated I would probably need four controllers (maybe three). This is due to RF range and not due to the number of zones required. Whilst this is not out of the question from a cost perspective the lack of system functionality in not being able to merge/control zones across controllers makes the usage of such a system from the controllers messy. Range extenders would be most helpful or alternatively selecting which zones are visible on which controllers, with the controllers communicating via IP with each other. The latter could be achieved by just firmware enhancements.

    If you can get a system working on one or two controllers then I'm happy to purchase a system today. In the meantime I'm hoping Paul's project might provide something workable.
    I am intrigued by this - please can you DM me who this 'expert' was.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  7. #27
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    May be any cable plugged in there becomes an antenna. If no modification has been done then perhaps it is wrong to describe it as a “boost kit” and it is no more than an external antenna. Interesting though and useful if it works.
    More than willing to try and plug a micro-USB cable into my HR92 to see if RF communication is affected in any way...! I guess I could use any cable, e.g. the one I use to connect my telephone to my PC...

    Just, before snapping off the little cover... I did not try before... does anybody know if the little plastic bit can be fitted back in place afterwards? Should I be careful taking it off?

  8. #28
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emmeesse68 View Post
    UK online store that sells a
    "Honeywell HR92UK with signal boost kit".
    Just googled it. Looks like they are simply plugging a 1m microUSB lead into the socket.

    Maybe someone with range/reception issues could try and see if it really works?

  9. #29
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    So £74 extra for a micro USB cable and two lithium batteries? Hmmm...

  10. #30
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    It's called "adding value" ;-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •