Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Remote gateway rfg100 will not power up after power cut

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    37

    Default Remote gateway rfg100 will not power up after power cut

    My Evohome system works well, until we get a power cut. The Electricity company cut the supply to work on the line on Thursday 24 March, switched back on after 2 hrs. The RFG100 still will not power up today 26 March.

    The last power cut we had, way back in September it took 4 days before it would start up.

    I unplug it, switch off the power plug and keep trying to no avail, then eventually it powers up.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Your power supply has had it. Contact Honeywell support, they sent me a new one.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    37

    Default Remote gateway rfg100 will not power up after power cut

    Quote Originally Posted by rcopus View Post
    Your power supply has had it. Contact Honeywell support, they sent me a new one.
    When this happened the first time I bought a replacement RFG100, but before it was delivered I got the first one working again. We have had 3 power cuts in the last 18 months, same thing happens each time. After 4 or 5 days it works again, The power supply is the same one I started with. I have found a post (approx page 22)
    on this forum which states that the unit needs a 6volt power supply in place of the 5volt supply.

    I find this strange as the power supply is delivering 5volts, the unit is designed to work with 5volts.

    Was the power supply you received 5volts or 6 volts

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I will check for you tomorrow.

    I had exactly the same symptoms as you and according to these forums it's a known issue.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    49

    Default

    6V 3A switched mode.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Many thanks for that information. That looks like the solution to the problem. Do you go to Honeywell direct or a dealer.

    I do not think I will qualify for the WIFI offer, as I only joined yesterday.

  7. #7
    Site Sponsor The EVOHOME Shop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Powys, Mid Wales
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Get your name down for the WiFi offer... I am sure no one will mind!

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radar2016 View Post
    Do you go to Honeywell direct or a dealer..
    I had to go to Honeywell directly, as my home is a new build so theres no dealer to go to.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •