Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Lost System Communication?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default Lost System Communication?

    I was notified of this at 8.47am this morning. The Controller is behaving normally, but the App is telling me communications are down. I have rebooted my tablet, but the error message remains.
    Can anyone suggest how I can force the Controller to link back to the App?
    Thanks
    De1b0y

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I'm getting a ton of these today too, never been an issue before and nothing has changed (position of kit, etc)

    Full breakdown of mine:

    L - 24 January 2016 at 01:27
    R - 24 January 2016 at 01:31
    L - 24 January 2016 at 01:55
    R - 24 January 2016 at 01:58
    L - 25 January 2016 at 00:09
    R - 25 January 2016 at 00:12
    L - 25 January 2016 at 03:01
    R - 25 January 2016 at 03:05
    L - 25 January 2016 at 04:55
    R - 25 January 2016 at 05:03
    L - 25 January 2016 at 07:57
    R - 25 January 2016 at 07:57
    L - 25 January 2016 at 11:15
    R - 25 January 2016 at 11:24

    I don't think this is an issue with the app to be honest, feels more like an issue talking back to honeywell. Checked my connection for drops and nothing is showing up, wireless link is also strong with no disconnect events.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,843

    Default

    I've also had 5 email notifications since Friday telling me "Alert: Lost System Communication" which last for approximately 10 minutes then it comes back on again.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Same here. Two on Saturday, both about 8 minutes long. Nothing yesterday. Two notifications this morning between 7.30 and 8.30am: one lasted 7 minutes and the other just a minute between messages. Relieved to know that it isn't just my system.
    Last edited by HenGus; 25th January 2016 at 03:26 PM.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Could this possibly be linked to the rollout of the new firmware? Perhaps the system goes offline a few times during the update process?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,843

    Default

    Maybe for some people, but my firmware was updated weeks ago and I'm still seeing lost communication reported.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Still 'old school' here - that is, controller plus Gateway. Apart from a controller lock up when I changed a setting on my IPhone last month, the controller has been fault free for over 12 months.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    96

    Default

    I haven't received any connection warnings - but then again the warning period is set to 2 hours. However yesterday pm and this morning, I'm seeing a discrepancy between the controller actual and set temperature on one zone (it was a different zone yesterday) vis a vis the app. Re-booting the gateway doesn't make a difference but changing the temperature on the controller brings them back to synchronisation. I've not seen this before and wonder if it's down to a recent change.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    93

    Default

    perhaps worth identifying if it is the new wifi unit only this is occurring on or also on the "old" MkII version (Colour controller plus separate gateway). I have the later and have no warnings - all is well and as HenGus observes, mine has been kerfuffle free for some time now. If all members can report on their unit type and whether there are any warnings it may help identify if it is unit based (oh and also if on the new wifi unit what software version they have)

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    96

    Default

    No, mine's the model with the separate gateway and it's the only time I've seen this and I'm into the third (calendar) year with the system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •