Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Unable to ADD GATEWAY RFG100?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Bridgend, Wales, UK
    Posts
    22

    Default Unable to ADD GATEWAY RFG100?

    Good afternoon everyone and apologies for another plea for help!!

    Presently I only have the Honeywell ATP921R3100 Evohome Connected Thermostat Pack installed i.e the LCD controller unit and the BDR boiler relay. This is working just fine

    Today I received the RFG100 Mobile Gateway unit and expected it to be a breeze to install! I followed the instructions and watched a Youtube video BUT, I can't seem to find the option on the controller unit to Add the Gateway.

    In the video I watched, when the presenter pressed the pressed the 'System Device' button from within the 'Installation Menu':



    He received the following screen (snipped from the video)


    When I do the same, I get the following screen


    As you can see, it's very much different and offers no options to 'Add Gateway'!

    I'm guessing I'm doing something dumb but can't work it out!

    I tried resetting the controller to factory defaults and also the RFG100 by holding the button for 5 secs.

    Any suggestions?

    Many thanks

    John

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,345

    Default

    Judging by your photo of your unit (they have a different style frame around the screen) you have the new Wifi model of controller. Do you have a Wifi option in Settings ?

    As far as I know the new Wifi model does not support the old RFG100 wireless gateway - you don't need it, just connect the controller directly to your existing home wifi network and send the Gateway unit back.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 1st March 2016 at 03:54 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Bridgend, Wales, UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Judging by your photo of your unit (they have a different style frame around the screen) you have the new Wifi model of controller. Do you have a Wifi option in Settings ?

    As far as I know the new Wifi model does not support the old RFG100 wireless gateway - you don't need it, just connect the controller directly to your existing home wifi network and send the Gateway unit back.
    Thanks for replying so quickly

    Yes, there is a WiFi option in the settings!! I did find this a little confusing as it's not referred to in the manual! Of course I have completed a scan for wireless networks but noting is displayed except 'Other' and that gives the option to set things manually! My theory was that it was scanning for an RFG100 which I didn't have

    Looks like I need to set WiFi up manually which is a bit strange!

    Thanks again for your reply.

    Regards

    John

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,345

    Default

    I think you're a little confused - The RFG100 is only for use with the original Evohome colour unit that did not have wifi.

    You have the new Evohome Wifi model, which cannot connect to the RFG100. It connects to standard Wifi networks. Am I to assume then that you do not have a Wifi router connected to your home broadband connection ?

    If it does not find any networks when you go into Wifi that would suggest that there are no Wifi networks in range, so you either don't have a Wifi router or you are out of range of it.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Bridgend, Wales, UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    No, I did understand what you said. I've now disconnected the RFG100 completely!

    When I do have a WiFi network in my home and it woks just fine but for some reason, the Evohome controller doesn't find them when a scan is completed! All that's displayed on the screen following a scan for wireless networks is 'Other', this allows one to enter the details manually. I can't understand why the wireless network isn't displayed - just a standard Talk Talk wireless router.

    Regards

    John

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,345

    Default

    How far is the Evotouch controller from your router ?

    The Evotouch only supports 2.4Ghz wifi not 5Ghz - so check in your Talk Talk router settings that you don't have it switched to 5Ghz only mode or it won't see it. Also some posters have observed that the Evotouch can't connect using channel 12 or 13 so make sure the router is set to a channel between 1 and 11, usually you would use 1, 6 or 11 depending on what channels were in use around you.

    You haven't customised your Talk Talk router's wifi settings in any way have you, for example setting it as a "hidden" SSID ?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Bridgend, Wales, UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Firstly, thanks for your help, it really is appreciated

    The Evotouch is very near to the wireless router, just a couple of feet away. The router selects its channel automatically from 1 to 11. The router is operating on both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz (I also have another wireless AP operating 2.4 & 5Ghz).

    The TalkTalk router is standard config as is the IPCOM system too - there's no conflicts and they're running nicely side by side My mobile fone connects without any issues.

    What I find strange is the Evotouch doesn't display any wireless networks at all! Is there anyway of doing a hard reset on the device?

    Thanks

    John

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Bridgend, Wales, UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I just checked the firmware version on my controller unit and discovered there was no WiFi software version! - I wonder if this is the problem?


  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,345

    Default

    Well spotted.

    That all zeros wifi software version does indeed look very suspect.

    The original software versions that shipped with the Evohome Wifi (at least on mine) are:

    Application Software Version: 01.00.10.00
    Wifi Software Version: 01.00.01.00

    The current versions after a unit upgrades is:

    Application Software Version: 01.00.02.01
    Wifi Software Version: 01.00.02.00

    The all zero Wifi software version suggests a problem with the wifi software. Have you tried removing the batteries from the unit for a few minutes (whilst off the dock) to do a full reboot of the unit ?

    Assuming that does not help I think you're going to have to return the unit to where you bought it for a warranty replacement as there is no way other than over the wifi connection to update the software...
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 1st March 2016 at 08:31 PM.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Bridgend, Wales, UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Well spotted.

    Have you tried removing the batteries from the unit for a few minutes (whilst off the dock) to do a full reboot of the unit ?


    Assuming that does not help I think you're going to have to return the unit to where you bought it for a warranty replacement as there is no way other than over the wifi connection to update the software...

    That will be my next step.

    I have emailed Honeywell for advice.

    Thanks

    John

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •