Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Mobile

  1. #11
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    the UDM for our set-up looks like this :
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 4th April 2016 at 12:49 PM.

  2. #12
    Automated Home Sr Member cliffwright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    the UDM for our set-up looks like this :
    I must be being blonde here, or just missing something obvious . . I've tried to replicate a sample of your setup as follows, but I still don't get the "Grey bar" on the Homescreen;









    . . . split across 2 posts as you're only allowed 4 images per post apparently . . .

  3. #13
    Automated Home Sr Member cliffwright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    cont'd . .










    Is there anything you can see that I'm missing? I'm not usually blonde with these sorts of things . . .

    Appreciate your help

    C

  4. #14
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    from your images, looks to me that you've somehow renamed Favourites as Root, and created an item called Favourites that's falling within it ...

    ie: your Root is really what Cortex normally calls Favourites, so the drop-down list of options is assigned to it, and your Favourites is one of those options ...

    how about deleting your menu & starting again ...

    no, don't do that - have been playing & come to the conclusion that what you need to do is :

    1) in the box of your last image, backspace to delete the name Root ... do the same for any other names you have in that list ...

    2) close the window (to save the changes) & open it again ...

    3) with that box now being empty, type in (eg) XYZ & enter ... then close & open & click to see the drop down list ...

    4) click empty entry at the top of the list, above XYZ, and type Root in the box ... and close the window ...

    now, hopefully, in Mobile, you'll see the starred blue box icon with the word Favourites beside it with the name XYZ in small letters below, and black bars above as per your menu ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 4th April 2016 at 03:26 PM.

  5. #15
    Automated Home Sr Member cliffwright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    from your images, looks to me that you've somehow renamed Favourites as Root, and created an item called Favourites that's falling within it ...

    ie: your Root is really what Cortex normally calls Favourites, so the drop-down list of options is assigned to it, and your Favourites is one of those options ...

    how about deleting your menu & starting again ...
    Hmm . .

    I've deleted this Custom menu & started again - simply typing "Root" as the "Favourite category", but I get the same result . . .

    Strange . . . ?

    Any other suggestions?

  6. #16
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    maybe there needs to be another entry before you add Root - did edit previous post to suggest this, but you may have read it before it was added ?

    am also assuming you're running a recent version of Cortex ...

    have tried here creating a new menu & trying to add new entries to that list - first attempts resulted in changing names of existing entries rather than adding a new one - ie: had to be careful to ensure had selected the leading blank line of the list before started typing the new name ...

    hmm, anyway, agree, bit of a puzzle ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 4th April 2016 at 09:30 PM.

  7. #17
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    yep - playing here, if I re-assign our UDM to other Favourites categories, including Home, and close the window, it appears (after pressing Home, to reload) under Favourites, or as an item of its own, in Mobile ...

    if then go back & to re-assign it, Root no longer appears in the list ...

    until type it again ... after which, fine again, with black bars etc ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 4th April 2016 at 05:28 PM.

  8. #18
    Automated Home Sr Member cliffwright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    yep - playing here, if I re-assign our UDM to other Favourites categories, including Home, and close the window, it appears (after pressing Home, to reload) under Favourites, or as an item of its own, in Mobile ...

    if then go back & to re-assign it, Root no longer appears in the list ...

    until type it again ... after which, fine again, with black bars etc ...

    OK - so I setup a new menu as before . . . this still does the same.

    I followed your steps a couple of posts up - but when I assign the menu to "XYZ" - hit enter - close - open - then select the "Blank" white drop down menu and type "Root" and hit enter, "XYZ" just disappears and I get exactly the same.

    I'm running 27.0.0.

    In case there needed to be another object assigned to another category, I assigned an object (a random PIR) to "XYZ" then went back and assigned the UDM to "Root" - this results in the home page showing a "Favourites" menu within which, there is an "XYZ" and a "Root" menu, within which are their respective objects.

    Hmm . . .

  9. #19
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    hmm, after all this your Root is still being kept in Favourites, rather than being identified properly ...

    best guess now is that your Cortex is too old to know what it's supposed to do - we're running 27.2.2, which doesn't seem that much newer, but maybe it is - I forget how long ago the Root facility was added, it was fairly recently ...

  10. #20
    Automated Home Sr Member cliffwright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    OK - I'll try again once I've updated - but I need some time when the wife and kid are out of the way so will be a few days.

    Appreciate your help - i'll let you know how I get on once I've upgraded.

    Cheers

    C

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •