Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to know which Evohome zone is calling for heat

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,085

    Default How to know which Evohome zone is calling for heat

    Have just replaced my timer clock and allowed the Evohome to fire up the boiler when it needs to.

    Now i am always not happy when the boiler is fired up when I didnt think it was needed.

    Today i saw the CH relay switched on but all the zones were either at or above the set point. So why was the boiler on? Switching things to Eco and then immediately the CH was switched off.

    So how do I figure out which zone was actually making the call for heat. I know someone built an interface from one of the relays to read the evohome traffic between the controller and the relay. But is there an easier way?

    P.S. Why oh Why Honeywell are the Quick Action temperatures not configurable! I miss my Hometronic on these occasions.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    Today i saw the CH relay switched on but all the zones were either at or above the set point. So why was the boiler on? Switching things to Eco and then immediately the CH was switched off..
    The boiler was on because it was keeping the zones at the set point.
    The reason it switched off when you set it to eco was because all of the zones were then above the new set point.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,085

    Default

    I realised it might be that. But we should be able to see which zones are actually calling. Maybe a similar dot icon as the hot water has.

    I checked the protocol of the wireless transmission and the zone demanding heat is actually sent. So with some effort it is possible to get that information.

    Just wondered if anyone had found that information via the API or some other diagnostic screens.

  4. #4
    Site Sponsor The EVOHOME Shop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Powys, Mid Wales
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    P.S. Why oh Why Honeywell are the Quick Action temperatures not configurable! I miss my Hometronic on these occasions.
    They are... Press SETTINGS > QUICK ACTIONS > AWAY (for example) > Then set the temp you want this quick action.

    The only one not configurable is ECONOMY, hence I always use AWAY.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    Have just replaced my timer clock and allowed the Evohome to fire up the boiler when it needs to.

    Now i am always not happy when the boiler is fired up when I didnt think it was needed.

    Today i saw the CH relay switched on but all the zones were either at or above the set point. So why was the boiler on? Switching things to Eco and then immediately the CH was switched off.

    So how do I figure out which zone was actually making the call for heat. I know someone built an interface from one of the relays to read the evohome traffic between the controller and the relay. But is there an easier way?

    P.S. Why oh Why Honeywell are the Quick Action temperatures not configurable! I miss my Hometronic on these occasions.

    when the zone(s) are at set point the boiler will still have a heat demand to sustain the temperature at set point. what would be the purpose of displaying which zones have a heat demand?

    hope this makes sense

    Rich has already answered your question about quick action set pints
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,085

    Default

    Yes but Away sets every room to a certain valve and HW off. What eco does is pull every zone down by a valve (currently 3, which is too low) and doesnt touch the HW. Its a good thing to have and I use it a lot.
    Away actually causes some unused rooms to start heating up if they were set lower than the rest of the house.

    Also is there a way to amend a Quick Action without having the turn the last one off. The quick action button toggles, so the only way to access the Quick actions again is to turn the last one off and then make a selection again.

  7. #7
    Site Sponsor The EVOHOME Shop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Powys, Mid Wales
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    Yes but Away sets every room to a certain valve and HW off. What eco does is pull every zone down by a valve (currently 3, which is too low) and doesnt touch the HW. Its a good thing to have and I use it a lot.
    Away actually causes some unused rooms to start heating up if they were set lower than the rest of the house.

    Also is there a way to amend a Quick Action without having the turn the last one off. The quick action button toggles, so the only way to access the Quick actions again is to turn the last one off and then make a selection again.
    Just use the 'Heating Off' quick action but set it to your temperature (15 degrees for instance) - this will turn the heating off to this temp but leave hot water on.

    Quick actions are one by one start and stop basis.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •