Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: LD11 + Dim problem with ActiveHome

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default LD11 + Dim problem with ActiveHome

    Hello,

    I'm a Belgium newbie is X10 technology.

    I control my LD11 with a CM11USB module.

    When I use Activehome with macro, the dimmer function have some strange behavior. I know you have two mode, relative and absolute but it seems when you dim several time with e.g. 20%, after it becomes difficult to bright with 30%, ...

    Have you experience with this kind of feature.

    I think the problem can come with the 'memory' dimmer inside the LD11 vs the LD10...

    In resume, I would create 3 'light' zones in a room and create a scenario like this : Push a button on an IR remote control with the IR7243 interface and execute : zone1 dim from 100% to 30%, zone2 dim from 100% to 50%, zone3 dim from 100% to 30%, after z1 dim to off, Z3 dim to off and z2 dim to off. This scenario would be stored in the CM11 module to operate in stand alone mode, without a PC connected.


    Thanks for your help.

    Asterix !

  2. #2

    Default Re: LD11 + Dim problem with ActiveHome

    Hi Asterix

    The LD11s can be set straight to a certain level from memory. This is possible using extended commands and I'm pretty sure I tried it successfully using HomeVision. I'm not sure if it can be done using the CM12 though.

    M.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: LD11 + Dim problem with ActiveHome

    Quote Originally Posted by Otto-Mate
    Hi Asterix

    The LD11s can be set straight to a certain level from memory. This is possible using extended commands and I'm pretty sure I tried it successfully using HomeVision. I'm not sure if it can be done using the CM12 though.

    M.
    Is it a free software ? Can we send macro to CM11 ? I use CM11 not CM12.
    Thanks

  4. #4

    Default Re: LD11 + Dim problem with ActiveHome

    HomeVision is a hardware system. You could try www.homeseer.com (another software package that works with CM12) to see if it supports it.

    M.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru FrankMcAlinden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    109

    Default Re: LD11 + Dim problem with ActiveHome

    Hi

    Theres an xPL CM11 Plugin available here

    http://users.telenet.be/see/ha/

    xPL is free........

    HTH
    Frank
    Home of FirM - the Multi Zone IR Transport System
    http://www.armaghelectrical.com.au/index.html

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member jon00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bromley, UK
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: LD11 + Dim problem with ActiveHome

    Quote Originally Posted by Otto-Mate
    HomeVision is a hardware system. You could try www.homeseer.com (another software package that works with CM12) to see if it supports it.

    M.
    FYI, Homeseer using a CM11 or CM12 supports extended X10 commands out of the box.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default question about LD11 and PRU256 Programmer/logger

    can i program the LD11 via the logger to turn on without softstart?

    thank you!

  8. #8
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    The dim commands in active home can be quite confusing. One thing that does seem to help is to never actually turn the LD11 off. What I mean by this is instead of issuing an OFF command just issue a DIM command until the light goes off. And then when you want to turn it on just issue a bright command until you get to the required level. Can't remeber if this is actually possible in Active home though.
    Another way to do this is if you always want 20% brightness at start, then when you switch off dim to 20% first then have a small delay and switch the LD11 off. So when you switch on the LD11 will always jump to 20%. Have you tried using 40% bright instead of 20%. Depending on the type of bulbs you use, I have seen sometimes that what should be seen as an increase in Brightness doesn't actually appear to be so.
    Like Otto-mate I use Homevision now for all my automation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •