Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Wall light switches that work with Amazon Echo?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

    Default Wall light switches that work with Amazon Echo?

    Hi all,

    So the Amazon Echo is going to be delivered tomorrow Can't wait!

    But any recommendations on wall light switches that work with the Echo in the UK please?

    All of the ones I've seen are for the US, particularly the WeMo which as far as I can gather is the most popular one.

    I have HomeEasy switches everywhere in the house and it's a bit of a shame that I can't use them

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member franktate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Amazon are now bundling the WeMo Smart plug with the Echo Dot for 73.98 for Prime Members. So the assumption is that the WeMo system is endorsed by Amazon as working with Echo.
    Echo should also work with anything you have connected to a SmartThings hub, so anything 'Samsung', Z Wave or Zigbee should work.
    If all else fails Echo works with ITTT which is even more universal.

    Frank

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Thanks but unfortunately I don't think any of the listed options has UK-style wall switches?

  4. #4
    Automated Home Guru MichaelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Echo works with IFTTT, and HomeEasy does too, so you should be able to use the Echo with your existing switches

    Did the Echo arrive? I thought the UK ones weren't being shipped until late October

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,550

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelD View Post
    Echo works with IFTTT
    The UK version doesn't.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelD View Post
    Echo works with IFTTT, and HomeEasy does too, so you should be able to use the Echo with your existing switches

    Did the Echo arrive? I thought the UK ones weren't being shipped until late October
    How do you make HomeEasy work with IFTTT? The only way I've found a bit convoluted - to use a Domoticz server with RFXcom.

    And yes my Echo has arrived

    It's a bit shitty that UK Echos don't work with IFTTT yet though! Hopefully it'll be fixed soon.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I got it working with HomeEasy now (without needing IFTTT).

    Thank you MichaelD for inspiring me to look for a software solution rather than buying a bunch of new products.

    I looked at Domoticz yesterday and to my surprise it's very easy to set up now, unlike when I looked at it 5-6 years ago. I brought out my spare Raspberry Pi and spare RFXcom, copied Domoticz to the SD card and that's it, it's ready to add devices. Then I saw in its wiki (which was very bare when I looked at it a number of years ago) and there's a detailed page to make it work with HA-Bridge, so Alexa thinks these are Philips Hue lights!

    Very easy. Just gotta add the rest of the HomeEasy devices now

  8. #8
    Automated Home Guru MichaelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Great to hear you got there without having to buy a stack of new hardware.

    I'd been looking through the IFTTT list of channels to see what they have now, and saw Echo on there. Hadn't imagined it would exclude UK Echos, my Echo dots won't arrive until later this month so haven't been able to try anything yet.

    And I thought I'd seen HomeEasy on the IFTTT list, but on checking through, see it was actually Lightwave RF I'd seen, had thought they were the same underlying tech, but apparently not ...

  9. #9
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wywywywy View Post
    I got it working with HomeEasy now (without needing IFTTT).

    Thank you MichaelD for inspiring me to look for a software solution rather than buying a bunch of new products.

    I looked at Domoticz yesterday and to my surprise it's very easy to set up now, unlike when I looked at it 5-6 years ago. I brought out my spare Raspberry Pi and spare RFXcom, copied Domoticz to the SD card and that's it, it's ready to add devices. Then I saw in its wiki (which was very bare when I looked at it a number of years ago) and there's a detailed page to make it work with HA-Bridge, so Alexa thinks these are Philips Hue lights!

    Very easy. Just gotta add the rest of the HomeEasy devices now
    Hi

    I have had HomeEasy light switches and sockets for about 7 -8 years. I use them with a HomeEasy remote. What do I need to buy in order to get them on the network so they are controllable via Amazon Echo/Dot?
    Do I need a RFXcom transmitter and Domoticz. It is 'easy' to sort out, or do i need a degree in programming?!

    Can i use Domoticz on an iMac , add devices and then control them via Amazon echo and/or iPhone or am I way off the mark?

    Will I be able to control HomeEasy double wall sockets as well as the light switches?

    Thanks
    Last edited by goody; 6th June 2017 at 06:09 PM.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

    Default

    If you have experience setting up Raspberry Pis, or have Linux experience in general, it's reasonably easy to setup Domoticz + HABridge. Just follow the instructions.

    Then you can point your iMac or PC or mobile device to the Pi's Domoticz webpage and control the devices from there. You will get Alexa talking to the HABridge in the Alexa app.

    You can control any HomeEasy module.

    https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Raspberry_Pi
    https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Initia...berry_Pi_Setup
    https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Alexa

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •