Page 1 of 21 12345611 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 208

Thread: Breakiing news: UK Amazon Echo works with Evohome!

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default Breakiing news: UK Amazon Echo works with Evohome!

    Wow - I've just set up Amazon Echo; logged into the Echo Honeywell account; I asked it to discover devices; it discovered all 12 zones; I asked Alexa to set the temperature in the Living Room to 23 degrees. ALEXA DID IT!

    It only too 5 to 10 minutes with no hiccoughs.

    What more can I say? Clever Amazon and clever Honeywell!

    And here is the proof: https://youtu.be/Opjo5DuqOVo

    I wonder what other Evohome commands it will accept?

    Time for a glass of red wine in my 23 degree living room to celebrate I think.

    Chris

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Those with BT have a problem:-

    https://www.theguardian.com/technolo...ct-bt-home-hub

    FB

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    I have BT hub and no issues were found fortunately.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    You can group together individual thermostats and control them as a group using the commands: "Set [smart home device / group name] temperature to [##] degrees." "[Increase / decrease] the [smart home device / group name] temperature."

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

  6. #6

    Default

    Hot water control coming soon
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I'm thinking of getting the Evohome and having Amazon Echo connect to it is definitely a big selling point for me.

    For the Evohome setup if, I buy the Evohome wifi controller ATC928G3000, do I need the separate mobile access kit for Echo to work with it?

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Looking at using the echo myself. Hows it working now? Still happy with the controls?

    Any bugs or issues found?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisgare View Post
    Wow - I've just set up Amazon Echo; logged into the Echo Honeywell account; I asked it to discover devices; it discovered all 12 zones; I asked Alexa to set the temperature in the Living Room to 23 degrees. ALEXA DID IT!

    It only too 5 to 10 minutes with no hiccoughs.

    What more can I say? Clever Amazon and clever Honeywell!

    And here is the proof: https://youtu.be/Opjo5DuqOVo

    I wonder what other Evohome commands it will accept?

    Time for a glass of red wine in my 23 degree living room to celebrate I think.

    Chris
    I wish you wouldn't post these demo videos, now I've got to get myself an Echo

    How does it know the 'Living Room' is associated with that location, or is it done on word recognition - must be I suppose. If it was called Room-1 then I suppose it would still work.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Looking for some help / advice

    I have an 11 zone evohome system and managed to connect it to my Echo earlier this week.......happy days !!

    Initially I just tested it out with some simple temp set commands but didn't really use in anger.

    Went to use it use yesterday and Alexa is telling me the '(Zone) not responding'. I got the same message when I try to set the temp in any zone.

    I went in end disabled the skill, re-enabled and refound all the zones.....and the commands were back working

    Got up this morning and the '(Zone) not responding' message is back

    Wondered if anyone else has encountered this problem and if so how to fix it

    Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •