Page 13 of 21 FirstFirst ... 389101112131415161718 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 208

Thread: Breakiing news: UK Amazon Echo works with Evohome!

  1. #121
    Automated Home Jr Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Eindhoven, Holland
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Well at least you guys are able to actually add the skill. If I try to add it my login credentials for TCC are rejected, even though I can login to TCC myself from outside the skill-enablement portal no problem. Plus, I've noticed that clicking on the link that allows you to first create a TCC account if you haven't done so already behaves differently depending on what browser is being used. The link seems to work ok if it's HTTPS but not HTTP and the HTTP is what's hard-coded into the login-page's HTML !

  2. #122
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Well at least you guys are able to actually add the skill. If I try to add it my login credentials for TCC are rejected, even though I can login to TCC myself from outside the skill-enablement portal no problem. Plus, I've noticed that clicking on the link that allows you to first create a TCC account if you haven't done so already behaves differently depending on what browser is being used. The link seems to work ok if it's HTTPS but not HTTP and the HTTP is what's hard-coded into the login-page's HTML !
    It is possible you're seeing the US version of the skill and not the UK version. Can you double check the default country on your Amazon account? We've had a few comments about that. I reached out to Amazon about it.

    For those still having the "Device not responding" issues, can you keep sending me PMs with your account info? I believe the problem has reduced since a week or two ago but want to figure out the last nagging few problems.
    developer.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. API Evangelist. Views are my own.

  3. #123
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,562

    Default

    I just tried it in Edge and it worked fine. Alexa.amazon.co.uk correctly connected to Honeywell Europe.

    Are the regional settings correct on your PC? (Home location, time zone, system locale, etc.) ?

    Because Edge will be honouring those, while Chrome will happily do its own thing.

    P.

  4. #124
    Automated Home Jr Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Eindhoven, Holland
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jzwack-honeywell View Post
    It is possible you're seeing the US version of the skill and not the UK version. Can you double check the default country on your Amazon account? We've had a few comments about that. I reached out to Amazon about it.
    Thanks, that did it. My default country (well hidden in the account area) was indeed the US. As I live in the Netherlands, I could only change to the .DE site as it has a proxy these days in Dutch for NL. I had to completely set up my Dot again from scratch but with language set to German I was able to install the skill. Once it was installed, setting things back to US English for Alexa didn't delete the skill. I've actually ordered stuff in the past from the .COM, the .CO.UK, the .DE and the .FR Amazon domains with no issues, so why I could only choose .DE within the account for a default website experience is strange but workable if you speak several languages

  5. #125
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,562

    Default

    So I wonder why Edge and Chrome acted differently.... ?

    P.

  6. #126
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I'm waiting to see if I hear anything back from Amazon..
    developer.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. API Evangelist. Views are my own.

  7. #127
    Automated Home Jr Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Eindhoven, Holland
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    So I wonder why Edge and Chrome acted differently.... ?
    In the meanwhile, I noticed that having linked my Amazon account to .DE I am also allowed to use the alexa.amazon.CO.UK portal to access Alexa. This means that I could add the UK version of the skill. The overall experience showed me that 3 different named versions of the skill were offered depending on the portal used or the underlying default Amazon domain (with the domain set to .COM I was automatically redirected to .COM even if I manually chose .CO.UK or .DE to attempt to setup Alexa). I saw 'Honeywell Total Connect Comfort' for the US version, 'Honeywell Total Connect Comfort International' for the UK version, plus 'Honeywell Evohome und XYZ Thermostat' (I forget what xyz actually was) for the DE version. I guess this all causes confusion not only for poor end-users like me but also for the developers at Honeywell and Amazon This might mean that if the browser user-agent string is wrongly checked for e.g. Edge vs Chrome, Firefox, Safari or IE then a site-visit is rejected outright to keep robots out. I originally had a US store account from years ago when you could only buy a Kindle in the US store and I guess that setting was lying hidden under all my Amazon interactions since. It's not a parameter they shove in your face every time you buy something (your postal address is what you see and it obviously reflects your home country).

    Anyway, if any other mainland Europeans are having issues with the Alexa skill and Evohome then go search in your Amazon account for your registered domain and not just your country of residence and you'll be fine as long as it maps to some European country vs the US.
    Last edited by philchillbill; 24th January 2017 at 08:34 AM.

  8. #128
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    78

    Default

    just to note it has now been 1 week with no lost connections - and I'm deliberately using it a couple of times each day.
    I see from other Evo API usage and logging I have that the Honeywell servers were reset a a couple of times yesterday around midnight and 1am (lost connections for a few minutes).

  9. #129
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Oh well - didn't last - had to disable/enable Skill again :-(

  10. #130
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Ditto, failed today and a disable and re-enable sorted it.
    First time in a couple of weeks though!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •