Page 19 of 21 FirstFirst ... 91415161718192021 LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 208

Thread: Breakiing news: UK Amazon Echo works with Evohome!

  1. #181
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    149

    Default

    mine's dropped again - gonna leave it for the time being as it's more trouble than it's worth

  2. #182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by orange View Post
    mine's dropped again - gonna leave it for the time being as it's more trouble than it's worth
    Can you DM me with your TCC login? - I want someone to lookinto
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  3. #183
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,014

    Default

    I have put my Echo away in the cupboard. I'll wait until the system works properly.

  4. #184
    Automated Home Jr Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Eindhoven, Holland
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
    Amazon announced on their developer blog that they're extending the Smart Home Skill API in the US (UK & Germany coming soon) to support the following two scenarios.

    A customer requests the temperature value (what it is), for example “Alexa, what’s the temperature inside?”
    A customer requests the temperature setting (what it should be), for example, “Alexa, what’s my thermostat set to?”

    Hopefully it means the Evohome skill will be more useful soon, depending on Amazons definition of "coming soon"
    This worked today for me in the Netherlands (using UK Amazon store). I can ask Alexa "What's the temperature in the Livingroom?" or "the office" or whatever. Her answer always states "Inside, it's 22" (or whatever) so she does not repeat the requested room name but does get its temperature correct.

    Honeywell, is it really that difficult to get the room name repeated instead of a generic 'inside'? It is correctly repeated when she is asked to set the temperature rather than merely report it. New intern in the coding group ?
    Last edited by philchillbill; 12th March 2017 at 07:58 AM.

  5. #185
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,580

    Default

    I get "that command doesn't work on device kitchen"

  6. #186
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Works for me

  7. #187
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    149

    Default

    I reconnected and the temperature query works for me too

    who knows how long for though

  8. #188
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Mine is still dropping also

  9. #189

    Default

    Good news - Seems like we have tracked down a gremlin (not exclusive to us but something which we use a lot). We are testing something - Standby!
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  10. #190

    Default

    A short term fix is being applied shortly. We have worked with Amazon to identify issue, a longer term platform fix is also provisioned for. I will post here when both are done.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •