Page 20 of 21 FirstFirst ... 1015161718192021 LastLast
Results 191 to 200 of 208

Thread: Breakiing news: UK Amazon Echo works with Evohome!

  1. #191
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    78

    Cool

    I just asked Alexa "what temperature is the Office Hallyway" to see if anything had changed - reply "inside is 19 degrees" - WOW
    Tried again:
    "what temperature is the Main Bedroom" - reply "inside is 20 degrees" - WOW x2
    Tried again:
    "what temperature is the Living Room" - reply "inside is 21.5 degrees" - WOW x3

    Guess that's all working then

    Edit:
    Just to note they are all correct values

  2. #192
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    hmm, that's just you getting more heated with every response ...

    calm down !

    Chris

  3. #193
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    78

    Default

    @chris_j_hunter

    {good observation and very witty}

  4. #194

    Default

    did yours say degrees at the end?

    I had asked for this syntax amend to be done - but was sure it had.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  5. #195
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Really like this feature, superb thanks.

  6. #196
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Still not working for me despite re-installing the skill.

    "That command doesn't work on device lounge", despite varying the question's syntax.

    Do I need to delete the devices as well as re-install the skill?

  7. #197
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,577

    Default

    Yup - I get "that command doesn't work on device Loo" too.

  8. #198
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    did yours say degrees at the end?

    I had asked for this syntax amend to be done - but was sure it had.

    Guess I was suffering from shock because of the implementation....
    It stops at the temperature - there is no "degree" word spoken .

    EDIT:
    Re not working for others... My WiFi Controller updated to the new software during the last few days (don't know exactly when) - is it something to with that?
    Could be there is a new interrogation facility on the Controller (or whatever)...
    Last edited by MrB; 20th April 2017 at 08:26 AM.

  9. #199
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Might be that.

    Mine's the non-wifi controller.

  10. #200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrB View Post
    Guess I was suffering from shock because of the implementation....
    It stops at the temperature - there is no "degree" word spoken .

    EDIT:
    Re not working for others... My WiFi Controller updated to the new software during the last few days (don't know exactly when) - is it something to with that?
    Could be there is a new interrogation facility on the Controller (or whatever)...
    Ok phew. So the syntax amends are coming they in in the queue at amazon. Adding degrees.

    On another note - a server update is planned on 25th to stop (we think) the device offline problem.

    Ref the other posts. All the evo's (wifi or gateway) talk to same cloud, so no difference in Alexa integration
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •