Page 21 of 21 FirstFirst ... 11161718192021
Results 201 to 208 of 208

Thread: Breakiing news: UK Amazon Echo works with Evohome!

  1. #201
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,562

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrB View Post
    Re not working for others... My WiFi Controller updated to the new software during the last few days (don't know exactly when) - is it something to with that?
    Mine's Wi-Fi with the new firmware and the new syntax doesn't work.

  2. #202
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Just to say, that if you've already got a device with the same name as a room, then Alexa won't work.

    For example, I have a light in the office called 'Office' and the room itself is called 'Office'

    So when I ask for the temperature, Alexa is getting confused and says 'that device....' etc...

    Bit obvious really, but she's discovered over 100 devices in the house, and sometimes I lose track of whats what.....

  3. #203

    Default

    100!!?!?

    :-)
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  4. #204
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    91

    Default

    No, it's not that. I have some Hue lights and I've made sure that the room names don't clash.


    Quote Originally Posted by Shaun Reinson View Post
    Just to say, that if you've already got a device with the same name as a room, then Alexa won't work.

    For example, I have a light in the office called 'Office' and the room itself is called 'Office'

    So when I ask for the temperature, Alexa is getting confused and says 'that device....' etc...

    Bit obvious really, but she's discovered over 100 devices in the house, and sometimes I lose track of whats what.....

  5. #205
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    100!!?!?

    :-)
    doesn't necessarily mean 100 physical devices - might be scenes, routines or activities. Alexa describes them all as devices. It's very easy to rack up a load of these. It's remembering all the names that gets hard.

  6. #206
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yeah, its hooked up to Smartthings as well as the Hue and Honeywell kit - so theres lights, sensors, locks, Harmony, some scenes etc...

    It soon mounts up

    Putting together a laminated card of devices & commands so I can remember - and any guests can find their way out !

  7. #207
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    did yours say degrees at the end?

    I had asked for this syntax amend to be done - but was sure it had.
    Mine doesn't. Also the "in the" syntax is a bit weird if your zones aren't named as rooms.

    "Alexa, what's the temperature in the downstairs?"
    "Inside, it's 21 [no mention of degrees]."

  8. #208

    Default

    Right - we think we finally squashed the bug which was causing Amazon to drop after a week. We (Amazon & Hon) have applied a combined hot fix.
    Thanks to all here and your patience.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •