Page 10 of 16 FirstFirst ... 56789101112131415 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 152

Thread: Measuring real time gas consumption

  1. #91
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    996

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    As for metric vs imperial multiplier - just because cubic feet is imperial doesn't mean we don't still use base 10 numbering when we write a number using digits!
    It's just that my meter has a marking that looks like 071ft3/rev which is why I asked. But 10 revolutions to 10 cubit feet seems to be doing the trick.

  2. #92
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    An interesting response from Loop when I contacted them yesterday with a query about their gas and electricity monitors:

    'Due to problems sourcing components for manufacture we do not have any electricity stock available'

    A strange way to run a business me thinks.

  3. #93
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    996

    Default

    So no gas meter sales too because they are coupled?

  4. #94
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    So no gas meter sales too because they are coupled?
    Would seem to be the case, and I see B&Q is no longer offering the discount for both boxes.
    Last edited by HenGus; 8th February 2017 at 08:35 PM.

  5. #95
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    Paul -

    power factor ... just wondered if you could say - will DIN-rail mounting power meters with pulse output be measuring power with power factor taken into account ?

    this sort of thing : https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...A29EZVB447EKA7

    Chris

  6. #96
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,580

    Default

    Who knows!!!!

    It claims to report kWh, so it SHOULD be taking power factor into account.

    I'm not sure I'd put a 9 Chinese meter in series with my household electrical supply, though. Especially as I can't see any CE or BS markings. If it fails your house is going to go dark!

  7. #97
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    thanks ...

    NB: it does have a CE mark, and various references to DIN standards ...

  8. #98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    thanks ...

    NB: it does have a CE mark, and various references to DIN standards ...
    Ah, it's got a CE mark, but it's not the CE mark you're looking for. See here for the differences.

    http://www.icomuk.co.uk/News_Article/3794/17103/

  9. #99
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,580

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    it does have a CE mark, and various references to DIN standards ...
    Oh yeah, so it does. Although the spacing between the C and E leads me to believe this is the (in)famous China Export logo, rather than a CE conformity mark.

    The DIN standards are just the mounting dimensions.

  10. #100
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    996

    Default

    Without knowing the internals of this device it's hard to know what it's doing. But in theory it can compute the power factor because it has a direct AC input. Similar to some good plug in meters. But putting a 30A rated meter on a 100A/80A fuse box isn't a great idea again without knowing how it might deal with the inrush currents.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •