Page 11 of 16 FirstFirst ... 678910111213141516 LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 152

Thread: Measuring real time gas consumption

  1. #101
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    aha - learn something every day, never heard of the infamous one ... will be keeping an eye out hereon !

    thanks again ...

  2. #102
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    >30A rated meter on a 100A/80A fuse ...

    yep, but was thinking only of using it with individual circuits, alongside the breaker (our house being star-wired, no ring mains) ...

    NB: the particular example is offered at about half the price of any we've seen before ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 9th February 2017 at 10:57 AM.

  3. #103
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    eg: this example seems to have both types of CE mark :

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Greenblue-G...7CRXDQJ3MTRQXX

    seems, anyway !

  4. #104
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Basingstoke Hants UK
    Posts
    9

    Default Any help gratefully received

    Quote Originally Posted by DJBenson View Post
    Here's my code required to get reads into Domoticz from Loop via PyLoopEnergy;

    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/python3
    import pyloopenergy
    import time
    import urllib
    
    def gas_trace():
      print("Gas =", le.gas_useage)
      f = "http://127.0.0.1/json.htm?type=command∂m=udevice&idx=18&svalue=%s" % int(le.gas_useage*1000)
      urllib.request.urlopen(f).read
    
    def elec_trace():
      print("Electricity =", le.electricity_useage)
      f = "http://127.0.0.1/json.htm?type=command∂m=udevice&idx=17&svalue=%s" % int(le.electricity_useage*1000)
      urllib.request.urlopen(f).read
    
    elec_serial = 'REMOVED';
    elec_secret = 'REMOVED';
    
    gas_serial = 'REMOVED';
    gas_secret = 'REMOVED';
    
    le = pyloopenergy.LoopEnergy(elec_serial, elec_secret, gas_serial, gas_secret, pyloopenergy.IMPERIAL, 39.1)
    le.subscribe_gas(gas_trace)
    le.subscribe_elecricity(elec_trace)
    Just grab your serial and secrets from the Loop portal as described in the PyLoopEnergy instructions, create two dummy electricity sensors in Domoticz and update the IDX values in the script. You can also change from imperial to metric meter and alter the calorific value for the gas consumptions if required.

    I have this running constantly using systemd on my Raspberry Pi Domoticz box and it feeds electricity reads in at a rate of one reading every 30 seconds and one every 15 minutes for gas which gives a fairly decent resolution to my graphs.

    Help!
    I'm a complete newbie to this forum, Evohome, Raspberry Pi and Python. I am clearly trying to run before I can walk. I've tried really hard to get this script to work but I keep getting the following error:-

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/home/pi/looptst1.py", line 22, in <module>
    le = pyloopenergy.LoopEnergy(elec_serial, elec_secret, gas_serial, gas_secret, pyloopenergy.IMPERIAL, 39.1)
    AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'LoopEnergy'

    I would be very grateful for any assistance.
    Thanks and Regards
    Alan

  5. #105
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Basingstoke Hants UK
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJBenson View Post
    Here's my code required to get reads into Domoticz from Loop via PyLoopEnergy;

    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/python3
    import pyloopenergy
    import time
    import urllib
    
    def gas_trace():
      print("Gas =", le.gas_useage)
      f = "http://127.0.0.1/json.htm?type=command∂m=udevice&idx=18&svalue=%s" % int(le.gas_useage*1000)
      urllib.request.urlopen(f).read
    
    def elec_trace():
      print("Electricity =", le.electricity_useage)
      f = "http://127.0.0.1/json.htm?type=command∂m=udevice&idx=17&svalue=%s" % int(le.electricity_useage*1000)
      urllib.request.urlopen(f).read
    
    elec_serial = 'REMOVED';
    elec_secret = 'REMOVED';
    
    gas_serial = 'REMOVED';
    gas_secret = 'REMOVED';
    
    le = pyloopenergy.LoopEnergy(elec_serial, elec_secret, gas_serial, gas_secret, pyloopenergy.IMPERIAL, 39.1)
    le.subscribe_gas(gas_trace)
    le.subscribe_elecricity(elec_trace)
    Just grab your serial and secrets from the Loop portal as described in the PyLoopEnergy instructions, create two dummy electricity sensors in Domoticz and update the IDX values in the script. You can also change from imperial to metric meter and alter the calorific value for the gas consumptions if required.

    I have this running constantly using systemd on my Raspberry Pi Domoticz box and it feeds electricity reads in at a rate of one reading every 30 seconds and one every 15 minutes for gas which gives a fairly decent resolution to my graphs.
    Help!
    I'm a complete newbie to this forum, Evohome, Raspberry Pi and Python. I am clearly trying to run before I can walk. I've tried really hard to get this script to work but I keep getting the following error:-

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/home/pi/looptst1.py", line 22, in <module>
    le = pyloopenergy.LoopEnergy(elec_serial, elec_secret, gas_serial, gas_secret, pyloopenergy.IMPERIAL, 39.1)
    AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'LoopEnergy'

    I would be very grateful for any assistance.
    Thanks and Regards
    Alan

  6. #106
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hi

    Stealing a bit of time whilst tea is cooking and the kids are occupied...

    Have you installed the 'pyloopenergy' library?

    If you open the python interpreter from the command line (just type "python" at a bash prompt) and then;

    import pyloopenergy

    If no errors are returned, then it's something else, if there are errors then you need to install the python library first.

    Try the above and post back.

    This (tiny) screenshot (click to enlarge it) shows my Pi with the correct outcome;
    pyLoopEnergy.jpg

  7. #107
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HenGus View Post
    An interesting response from Loop when I contacted them yesterday with a query about their gas and electricity monitors:

    'Due to problems sourcing components for manufacture we do not have any electricity stock available'

    A strange way to run a business me thinks.
    This has been the case with them for quite some time now. Many months.

  8. #108
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    This has been the case with them for quite some time now. Many months.
    My post is now a year old. Is Loop still trading?

  9. #109
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    This has been the case with them for quite some time now. Many months.
    I really hope thatís not indicative of a problem. The devices are useless without Loopís servers unless they update the dongle to provide local readings.

  10. #110
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Every now and then I mention that I reckon they've gone bust but paid for a 1 year or 3 year AWS rental up front, and nobody thought to turn it off...

    But then I had cause to contact them about a month back and they were pretty responsive.

    It does feel a lot like a business that's in trouble or at least has lost its way.

    I'm considering swapping to Smappee. I like that their electricity monitor can measure power factor correctly. Plus they have a public API (and NodeRED components) which Loop doesn't have.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •