Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 4910111213141516 LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 152

Thread: Measuring real time gas consumption

  1. #131
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
    I can confirm that. Have battery storage an divert excess power to the immersion but still average about 50% export from my 4kW solar panels over the year.
    So you heat your HW cylinder from cold every day and recharge your batteries and yet export more than 50% per day? Is your home largely unoccupied during the day?

  2. #132
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    So you heat your HW cylinder from cold every day and recharge your batteries and yet export more than 50% per day? Is your home largely unoccupied during the day?
    Also have Solar Thermal and a large well insulated tank. The immersion heater is usually only needed to ensure water temp is above 60. House is also well insulated and A rated as is the gas boiler.

    Edit. At home most days so run washing machine and dishwasher etc when there is solar, if possible.
    Last edited by CT1; 15th February 2018 at 05:04 PM.

  3. #133
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    I've just installed a Smappee gas monitor (I already had the leccy + solar kit, so it was easy to pair with that). Looks good so far.

    P.

  4. #134
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,027

    Default

    My Smappee has monitor stopped working. A job to get around to which I eventually did the other day and all seems OK. It reports a leak and I need to change the sensitivity. The leak is no more than a pilot light on a gas fire.

  5. #135
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    Shame the SmartThings integration doesn’t report Gas - it would have been easy to then feed both Evohome and Smappee has into InitialState for some nice graphing.

    Oh well, been meaning to set up influx and one of the graphing clients. Perhaps this is the prod I need.

  6. #136
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I had no idea that there were products that could monitor real time consumption. As I understand it there are Loop, NorthQ and Smappee. It looks like Loop is defunct and neither NorthQ nor Smappee can cope with my gas meter that has a revolving red pointer. I'm only really interested in gas at the moment.

    I did find something called Saveometer but the description is very glib and lacking in sufficient detail to convince me that it's worth trying.

    Is there anything else out there that's worth looking into?

    I really want something that works locally - without depending on some commercial organisation staying in business.

  7. #137
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Loop are alive and kicking. It just doesn't feel like it...

  8. #138
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    I think Smappee can cope with dials. It was one of the options in the install process.

  9. #139
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,844

    Default

    Has anyone actually phoned loop up and asked them what's going on, or is everyone relying on the "out of stock" indicator on websites ?

  10. #140
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,027

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    I think Smappee can cope with dials. It was one of the options in the install process.
    My gas meter has a red needle going round. Smappee has no problem monitoring it. It did not initially as for some reason it stopped sending data in but I removed it from the app and did a reinstall and all seems to work. Thinking back I think it stopped working when I found my main Smappee unit was not registering properly and I needed to disconnect and reconnect. The connection with the gas sensor dropped out. All is OK now though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •