Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 510111213141516 LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 152

Thread: Measuring real time gas consumption

  1. #141
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    My gas meter has a red needle going round. Smappee has no problem monitoring it. It did not initially as for some reason it stopped sending data in but I removed it from the app and did a reinstall and all seems to work. Thinking back I think it stopped working when I found my main Smappee unit was not registering properly and I needed to disconnect and reconnect. The connection with the gas sensor dropped out. All is OK now though.
    Intersting - I emailed Smappee and I've just had a reply saying: "Based on the picture you've provided me alone, it's very hard to tell. I would advise looking for reflective surfaces or an opening around the meter to attach an a magnetic sensor"

    Here's the picture and they don't seem to think it will work on the needle.
    Attachment 1229
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #142
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by filbert View Post
    Intersting - I emailed Smappee and I've just had a reply saying: "Based on the picture you've provided me alone, it's very hard to tell. I would advise looking for reflective surfaces or an opening around the meter to attach an a magnetic sensor"

    Here's the picture and they don't seem to think it will work on the needle.
    Attachment 1229
    Well mine’s just like that and it works. It is designed to!

  3. #143
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    It's better to use the optical rather than the magnetic sensor, if you can, because the resolution is normally higher.

  4. #144
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    995

    Default

    I had a similar response from them when I had asked a while ago. And Loop wasn't available as a Gas only option. This is why I built mine myself. About a tenner in parts. And works surprisingly well for the time it took to build.

  5. #145
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    In the installation manual it warns of red dials COMBINED WITH thick glass. I suspect the support people are just being overly cautious.

    There's a setting where you can adjust the optical sensitivity (with a nice graph to help you).

    P.

  6. #146
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    I notice the picture of the meter filbert loaded up is one measuring in cubic meters. Mine is cubic feet but otherwise the same sort of thing. I checked my consumption in Smappee today and nearly had to put my brown trousers on. It seemed my consumption was horrendous. err, my fault. When I set the sensor up in Smappee it seems I had told it my meter read in Kilowatt Hours! I have changed it to cubic feet. So for anybody installing the gas sensor into Smappee do double check how your meter records consumption. It tells you on the surface of the meter - for those that look that is!!!

    It does work OK. I am not convinced glass thickness has anything to do with it, as that will be fairly standard. It is important though to make sure the glass or plastic screen is very clean before you stick the sensor over the revolving needle part.

  7. #147
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I didn't realise that there were devices which read gas meters and could give you stats and stuff.

    Whats the best and economical option. I don't see any point in spending £100+ for monitoring energy to possibly save a few quid.

    Loop seems pretty good. I emailed them this morning about stock and where to buy it and got a reply back saying that they've had a change of ownership and had to suspend manufacturing and purchasing during that process. They've started sourcing components to restart manufacturing and expect to have stock in March.

    Would Loop be the best option?

    Thanks
    Anthony

  8. #148
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demusss View Post
    I didn't realise that there were devices which read gas meters and could give you stats and stuff.

    Whats the best and economical option. I don't see any point in spending £100+ for monitoring energy to possibly save a few quid.

    Loop seems pretty good. I emailed them this morning about stock and where to buy it and got a reply back saying that they've had a change of ownership and had to suspend manufacturing and purchasing during that process. They've started sourcing components to restart manufacturing and expect to have stock in March.

    Would Loop be the best option?

    Thanks
    Anthony
    The ‘problem’ with Loop is that the gas monitor isn’t standalone. Have a look at FleaBay. I picked up a NorthQ gas starter kit for a fraction of its list price. No ongoing monitoring fees with NorthQ. I looked at Smappee but it was very expensive even with a 15% discount. I did buy an open box version off FleaBay but I found that my consumer unit was so tightly wired that I couldn’t get it to work. The need for an electrical connection was also an issue. Smappee do a stand-alone gas monitor but you have to be within Bluetooth range to get a download.

  9. #149
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Loop seems to have some uncertainty about its future at present. Smappee is fine. You need the electric bit as the gas monitor pairs with it.

    These things as such do not save you money. They just tell you what you are spending. What will not be surprising to any readers of this forum, is that we can all check and realise what we are spending, and is causing the spend, without buying a device to tell you what to an extent is obvious.

  10. #150
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    Strictly speaking you don’t need the Smappee electric box to pair it with. It'll also communicate via Bluetooth to a phone or tablet. It stores a month’s worth of data, so you just need to sync occasionally.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •