Page 8 of 16 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 152

Thread: Measuring real time gas consumption

  1. #71
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    @dty. Ever thought of getting a FLOW boiler - if you haven't got one already.

    http://www.flowenergy.uk.com/meet-flow/

  2. #72
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Never heard of them. Looks interesting. Can't find any info on OpenTherm compatibility.

    I'm hunting for replacement boilers at the moment, but struggling to find anything that the manufacturers will admit works with OpenTherm, and which has a good modulation range.

  3. #73
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,605

    Default

    Sorry - two conversations going on in this thread!

    For those still talking about the Smappee gas and water, look at their FAQs, which explain it. https://www.smappee.com/be_en/faq/in...how/cat_id/16/

  4. #74
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    Sorry - two conversations going on in this thread!

    For those still talking about the Smappee gas and water, look at their FAQs, which explain it. https://www.smappee.com/be_en/faq/in...how/cat_id/16/
    I am watching Only Connect at the moment: I think that the common link on this thread is Consumption!!

    Apart from the cost for this device, the other thing that would put me off is the need for power access. The leads look quite short so the power socket would need to be close to the meters. Not the usual arrangement in the average garage.

    Smappee were showing a 10% discount couple of days ago.

  5. #75
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,605

    Default

    The power connection for the electricity monitor is REALLY important. It means the device can measure voltage and phase angle as well as current, so you see real power (kw and kwh) rather than apparent power (VA) like you get with most other power meters.

  6. #76
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    I have the OEM version built at home and that does monitoring and solar diversion. To get that accurate it needed a DC input to run the circuit and an AC input to sense the direction and voltage.

  7. #77
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    The power connection for the electricity monitor is REALLY important. It means the device can measure voltage and phase angle as well as current, so you see real power (kw and kwh) rather than apparent power (VA) like you get with most other power meters.
    Thanks Paul. Out of interest, I have just looked at my consumer box and PV solar wiring. Everything is packed so tightly that I doubt that I could get access to the live wire even if I wanted to. The meter is outside so a clamp adjacent to the meter might be possible but connecting to the snapper box might be an issue. NorthQ's set up looks to be a little less complicated as indeed does Loop. That said, I appreciate that the appliance monitoring with Smappee and NorthQ is in a different league.

  8. #78
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,850

    Default

    A further piece of info to report on loop - today was the change over day for switching to Bulb, so naturally I went into the Tariff option in Loop to update the Supplier and Tariff.

    And discovered annoyingly but perhaps not surprisingly that changing tariff retroactively changes all past usage data to be calculated using the new tariff. In other worse, all my previous usage figures when displayed in pounds are now totally incorrect, as well as my budget information.

    That is quite annoying as I now can't do cost comparisons between my before and after usage - at least without manual calculations from kWh. While you would want to make changes retroactive in the case where an incorrect tariff had previously been chosen, if the tariff change is genuine there should be an option to "freeze" past usage data using the old tariff so that the values of historical data remain correct.

    Another probable issue is that I think Loop do automatically update tariff changes from the suppliers (eg if the costs of a given tariff like a variable rate changes over time) however I suspect that once again, historical data will be calculated based on the current variable rate, not based on a snapshot of what it was at the time of the data you're looking at.

    So watch out for this.

    I don't plan to be switching tariff frequently by any means but it certainly could have been handled better by loop than simply assuming the current tariff rate for all historical data, especially when you have switched provider!
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 26th January 2017 at 01:32 PM.

  9. #79
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    @DBMandrake

    Spend 99p on an app called Meters.

  10. #80
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,850

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HenGus View Post
    @DBMandrake

    Spend 99p on an app called Meters.
    Looks like work to me.

    Why enter manual readings all the time when I have loop counting for me...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •